City Report · CA

La Mirada

Pop. 47,180·113th most expensive in California·One of the pricier rental markets in the US
Median rent (all units)
$3,191/mo
Year-over-Year
+4.4%
Month-over-Month
+1.2%
vs US Median
+$1,259
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss La Mirada rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
La Mirada · $3,191
More expensive than 93% of US cities · National median $1,932/mo
Rent Reality Score
46/100
Fairly priced
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are right about where La Mirada's 10-year trend predicts.

Actual rent
$3,191/mo
Expected by trend
$3,134/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where La Mirada's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,100
1 BR
$2,350
2 BR
$2,970
3 BR
$3,770
4 BR+
$4,190
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$2,970/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $3,191 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in La Mirada is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2023.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in La Mirada changed +4.4% over the year to September 2026. Across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.4%.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 3 months in a row, and rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($109,288) is $2,732 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($2,350); a 2-bedroom is $2,970.

Cheaper nearby

Buena Park, 3 miles away, rents for 19% less ($2,590/mo), about $7,200 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for La Mirada. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$38,292/yr
At $3,191/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 4.4% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+4.4% YoY, +1.2% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

La Mirada, CA is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 40.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
47,180
Median income
$109,288
Median age
42.9
Renters
23.9%
Age distribution
18.9%
21.9%
25.1%
13%
21.1%
Under 1818.9%
18–3421.9%
35–5425.1%
55–6413%
65+21.1%
Gender
49.2%
50.8%
Male49.2%
Female50.8%
Race & ethnicity
34.2%
46%
21.4%
White34.2%
Black3.1%
Hispanic46%
Asian21.4%
Education (25+)
21.7%
29.3%
40.9%
No HS diploma8.1%
HS diploma21.7%
Some college29.3%
Bachelor's+40.9%
Housing tenure
76.1%
23.9%
Owner76.1%
Renter23.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2023 vs 2026

How La Mirada, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,849 → $3,191
up 12.0%
Income
$97,672 → $109,288
up 11.9%
Population
47,957 → 47,180
down 1.6%
Renter share
22.6% → 23.9%
+1.3 pts
Bachelor's+
37.4% → 40.9%
+3.5 pts
Median age
41.7 → 42.9
+1.2 yrs

Rent in La Mirada, CA has climbed 12.0% since 2023, going from about $2,849 per month to roughly $3,191 today. Household income in the area moved from $97,672 to $109,288 across the same window, up 11.9% versus 2021. Headcount in the area went from 47,957 to 47,180 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.6% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 37.4% to 40.9%. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in La Mirada, CA look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.

Community

Discussions about La Mirada

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View La Mirada rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in La Mirada on your salary?

At $3,191/mo, how La Mirada rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

La Mirada rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in La Mirada. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in La Mirada

About renting in La Mirada, CA

Last updated: October 17, 2026

The median rent in La Mirada is $3,191/mo as of October 2026. A studio apartment averages $2,100/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $2,970/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $2,350/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $3,770/mo.

At 35% of local median household income ($109,288/yr), La Mirada ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 4.4% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in La Mirada?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $128,000/year (about $62/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $3,191/mo in La Mirada. The local median household income is $109,288/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in La Mirada?

Rent in La Mirada has risen 4.4% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2023.

How does La Mirada rent compare to other cities in California?

La Mirada is one of the pricier among California cities for rent, ranking #113 of 382 tracked cities at $3,191/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in La Mirada changed +4.4%, against a typical +3.4% across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than La Mirada?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than La Mirada ($3,191/mo) include Whittier ($2,402/mo), Buena Park ($2,590/mo), and Norwalk ($2,662/mo).
Income Affordability
35%
MODERATE

At $3,191/mo, rent takes ~35% of La Mirada's median household income ($109,288/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

La Mirada 35%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Run the La Mirada affordability calculator →
Lowest-rent ZIP codes in La Mirada
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near La Mirada, CA

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for La Mirada.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.