City Report · OH

Grove City

Pop. 42,517·51st most expensive in Ohio·Grove City rents are up 5.5% over the past year
Median rent (all units)
$1,556/mo
Year-over-Year
+5.5%
Month-over-Month
+0.3%
vs US Median
-$376
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Grove City rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Grove City · $1,556
More affordable than 72% of US cities · National median $1,932/mo
Rent Reality Score
54/100
Fairly priced
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 2% below what Grove City's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$1,556/mo
Expected by trend
$1,587/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Grove City's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,090
1 BR
$1,180
2 BR
$1,430
3 BR
$1,720
4 BR+
$1,920
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,430/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $1,556 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in Grove City usually run 0.7% below trend in December and 1.1% above it in August, about $28 a month apart at today's median. Based on 5 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Grove City is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in May 2021.

Past year vs. the rest of Ohio

Rent in Grove City changed +5.5% over the year to September 2026. Across the 93 Ohio cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.3%.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 9 months in a row, and rose in 11 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($93,161) is $2,329 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($1,920).

Cheaper nearby

Lancaster, 29 miles away, rents for 21% less ($1,226/mo), about $4,000 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Grove City. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$18,672/yr
At $1,556/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 5.5% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+5.5% YoY, +0.3% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Grove City, OH is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 34.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
42,517
Median income
$93,161
Median age
41.1
Renters
28.6%
Age distribution
23.5%
18.4%
26.3%
13%
18.8%
Under 1823.5%
18–3418.4%
35–5426.3%
55–6413%
65+18.8%
Gender
49.8%
50.2%
Male49.8%
Female50.2%
Race & ethnicity
87.8%
White87.8%
Black3.3%
Hispanic4.2%
Asian1.9%
Other2.8%
Education (25+)
28.1%
31.5%
34.4%
No HS diploma6%
HS diploma28.1%
Some college31.5%
Bachelor's+34.4%
Housing tenure
71.4%
28.6%
Owner71.4%
Renter28.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2022 vs 2026

How Grove City, OH has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,250 → $1,556
up 24.5%
Income
$82,224 → $93,161
up 13.3%
Population
41,025 → 42,517
up 3.6%
Renter share
29.4% → 28.6%
-0.8 pts
Bachelor's+
32.4% → 34.4%
+2.0 pts
Median age
40 → 41.1
+1.1 yrs

Rent in Grove City, OH has increased 24.5% since 2022, going from about $1,250 per month to roughly $1,556 today. On the earnings side, the typical household in Grove City, OH now reports about $93,161, up from $82,224 in 2021. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 11.2 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 41,025 to 42,517 between 2021 and 2024, a 3.6% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 32.4% to 34.4%. For context, the 2022 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and Grove City, OH reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about Grove City

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Grove City rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Grove City on your salary?

At $1,556/mo, how Grove City rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Grove City rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Grove City. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Grove City

About renting in Grove City, OH

Last updated: October 17, 2026

The median rent in Grove City is $1,556/mo as of October 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,090/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,430/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,180/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $1,720/mo.

At 20% of local median household income ($93,161/yr), Grove City ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 5.5% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Grove City?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $62,000/year (about $30/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,556/mo in Grove City. The local median household income is $93,161/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Grove City?

Rent in Grove City has risen 5.5% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in May 2021.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Grove City?

Asking rents in Grove City are usually lowest in December, about 0.7% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 1.1% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $28 a month. This pattern comes from 5 years of Zillow rent data.

How does Grove City rent compare to other cities in Ohio?

Grove City is in the middle among Ohio cities for rent, ranking #51 of 125 tracked cities at $1,556/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in Grove City changed +5.5%, against a typical +4.3% across the 93 Ohio cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Grove City?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Grove City ($1,556/mo) include Columbus ($1,471/mo).
Income Affordability
20%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,556/mo, rent takes ~20% of Grove City's median household income ($93,161/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Grove City 20%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2.75–3.5%
Run the Grove City affordability calculator →
Lowest-rent ZIP codes in Grove City
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Grove City, OH

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Grove City.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.