City Report · OR

Bend

Pop. 103,390·5th most expensive in Oregon·Rental market data updated monthly for Bend, OR
Median rent (all units)
$2,288/mo
Year-over-Year
+3.6%
Month-over-Month
+0.4%
vs US Median
+$340
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Bend rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Bend · $2,288
More expensive than 72% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
73/100
Good value
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 12% below what Bend's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$2,288/mo
Expected by trend
$2,589/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Bend's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,367
1 BR
$1,403
2 BR
$1,773
3 BR
$2,483
4 BR+
$2,977
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,773/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $2,288 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in Bend usually run 1.9% below trend in January and 1.8% above it in July, about $85 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Bend is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of Oregon

Rent in Bend changed +3.6% over the year to August 2026. Across the 52 Oregon cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.6%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Bend rose 43.2% while median household income rose 46.8% ($65,662 to $96,394). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Bend is 44.7% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 5 months in a row, and rose in 11 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($96,394) is $2,410 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,773); a 3-bedroom is $2,483.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 3 ZIP codes in Bend, 97703 ($2,742/mo), costs 31% more than the cheapest, 97701 ($2,098/mo).

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Bend. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$27,456/yr
At $2,288/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (3.6% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+3.6% YoY, +0.4% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Bend, OR is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 52.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
103,390
Median income
$96,394
Median age
40.9
Renters
38.3%
Age distribution
19.3%
21.9%
29.3%
18.1%
Under 1819.3%
18–3421.9%
35–5429.3%
55–6411.5%
65+18.1%
Gender
50%
50%
Male50%
Female50%
Race & ethnicity
86.8%
White86.8%
Hispanic9.2%
Asian1.1%
Other2.5%
Education (25+)
15.1%
28.6%
52.9%
No HS diploma3.3%
HS diploma15.1%
Some college28.6%
Bachelor's+52.9%
Housing tenure
61.7%
38.3%
Owner61.7%
Renter38.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Bend, OR has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,936 → $2,288
up 18.2%
Income
$74,253 → $96,394
up 29.8%
Population
97,042 → 103,390
up 6.5%
Renter share
38.7% → 38.3%
-0.4 pts
Bachelor's+
46.6% → 52.9%
+6.3 pts
Median age
38.8 → 40.9
+2.1 yrs

Five years ago, renters in Bend, OR paid around $1,936 a month. That figure now sits near $2,288, up 18.2% from the 2021 baseline. Census figures show median household income at $96,394 today, compared with $74,253 five years earlier. With wages climbing faster than rent over the same window, renters here have a bit more breathing room than they did five years back. Census counts show Bend, OR adding about 6,348 residents over the five-year window, up 6.5% on net. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 46.6% to 52.9% across the same window. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.

Community

Discussions about Bend

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Bend rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Bend on your salary?

At $2,288/mo, how Bend rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Bend rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Bend. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Bend

About renting in Bend, OR

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Bend is $2,288/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,367/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,773/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,403/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $2,483/mo.

At 28% of local median household income ($96,394/yr), Bend ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 3.6% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Bend?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $92,000/year (about $44/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,288/mo in Bend. The local median household income is $96,394/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Bend?

Rent in Bend has risen 3.6% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Bend?

Asking rents in Bend are usually lowest in January, about 1.9% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 1.8% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $85 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Bend?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Bend rose 43.2% while median household income rose 46.8%, from $65,662 to $96,394. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Bend neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Bend are 97701 ($2,098/mo), 97702 ($2,278/mo), and 97703 ($2,742/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $2,288/mo.

How does Bend rent compare to other cities in Oregon?

Bend is one of the pricier among Oregon cities for rent, ranking #5 of 65 tracked cities at $2,288/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Bend changed +3.6%, against a typical +1.6% across the 52 Oregon cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Bend?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Bend ($2,288/mo) include Prineville ($1,682/mo), Redmond ($2,090/mo), and Sisters ($2,277/mo).
Income Affordability
28%
AFFORDABLE

At $2,288/mo, rent takes ~28% of Bend's median household income ($96,394/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Bend 28%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.75–9.9%
Run the Bend affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Bend, OR

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Bend.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.