City Report · PA

Allentown

Pop. 125,976·70th most expensive in Pennsylvania·Rental market data updated monthly for Allentown, PA
Median rent (all units)
$1,710/mo
Year-over-Year
+3.8%
Month-over-Month
+0.5%
vs US Median
-$238
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Allentown rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Allentown · $1,710
More affordable than 60% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
60/100
Good value
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 5% below what Allentown's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$1,710/mo
Expected by trend
$1,802/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Allentown's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,038
1 BR
$1,220
2 BR
$1,518
3 BR
$1,938
4 BR+
$2,020
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,518/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $1,710 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in Allentown usually run 0.6% below trend in December and 0.7% above it in July, about $22 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Allentown is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of Pennsylvania

Rent in Allentown changed +3.8% over the year to August 2026. Across the 113 Pennsylvania cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.5%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Allentown rose 44.9% while median household income rose 34.8% ($41,167 to $55,494). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Allentown is 50.5% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 12 months in a row, and rose in 12 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($55,494) is $1,387 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($1,220); a 2-bedroom is $1,518.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 5 ZIP codes in Allentown, 18104 ($2,284/mo), costs 1.5 times the cheapest, 18102 ($1,561/mo).

Cheaper nearby

Hatfield, 24 miles away, rents for 10% less ($1,539/mo), about $2,100 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Allentown. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$20,520/yr
At $1,710/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (3.8% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+3.8% YoY, +0.5% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Allentown, PA is majority renter-occupied, has a median income below the national average, 19.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
125,976
Median income
$55,494
Median age
33.1
Renters
56.8%
Age distribution
24.4%
27.9%
23%
13.5%
Under 1824.4%
18–3427.9%
35–5423%
55–6411.2%
65+13.5%
Gender
48.6%
51.4%
Male48.6%
Female51.4%
Race & ethnicity
34.1%
56.3%
White34.1%
Black11%
Hispanic56.3%
Asian2%
Education (25+)
18.9%
38.9%
23.1%
19.1%
No HS diploma18.9%
HS diploma38.9%
Some college23.1%
Bachelor's+19.1%
Housing tenure
43.2%
56.8%
Owner43.2%
Renter56.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Allentown, PA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,263 → $1,710
up 35.4%
Income
$47,703 → $55,494
up 16.3%
Population
125,250 → 125,976
up 0.6%
Renter share
58.5% → 56.8%
-1.7 pts
Bachelor's+
17.3% → 19.1%
+1.8 pts
Median age
31.9 → 33.1
+1.2 yrs

Across the past five years, the going rent in Allentown, PA has shifted from $1,263 to $1,710, up 35.4% since 2021. On the earnings side, the typical household in Allentown, PA now reports about $55,494, up from $47,703 in 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. The renter share has eased from 58.5% to 56.8%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and Allentown, PA reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about Allentown

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Allentown rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Allentown on your salary?

At $1,710/mo, how Allentown rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Allentown rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Allentown. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Allentown

About renting in Allentown, PA

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Allentown is $1,710/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,038/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,518/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,220/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $1,938/mo.

At 37% of local median household income ($55,494/yr), Allentown ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 3.8% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Allentown?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $68,000/year (about $33/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,710/mo in Allentown. The local median household income is $55,494/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Allentown?

Rent in Allentown has risen 3.8% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Allentown?

Asking rents in Allentown are usually lowest in December, about 0.6% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 0.7% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $22 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Allentown?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Allentown rose 44.9% while median household income rose 34.8%, from $41,167 to $55,494. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Allentown neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Allentown are 18102 ($1,561/mo), 18109 ($1,609/mo), and 18101 ($1,614/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $1,710/mo.

How does Allentown rent compare to other cities in Pennsylvania?

Allentown is in the middle among Pennsylvania cities for rent, ranking #70 of 163 tracked cities at $1,710/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Allentown changed +3.8%, against a typical +3.5% across the 113 Pennsylvania cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Allentown?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Allentown ($1,710/mo) include Northampton ($1,687/mo).
Income Affordability
37%
MODERATE

At $1,710/mo, rent takes ~37% of Allentown's median household income ($55,494/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Allentown 37%Benchmark 30%
State income tax3.07%
Run the Allentown affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Allentown, PA

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Allentown.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.