City Report · TX

Jersey Village

Pop. 7,817·209th most expensive in Texas·Jersey Village rents have dropped 7.1%, currently a renter's market
Median rent (all units)
$1,352/mo
Year-over-Year
-7.1%
Month-over-Month
-1.0%
vs US Median
-$580
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Jersey Village rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Jersey Village · $1,352
More affordable than 85% of US cities · National median $1,932/mo
Affordability
20% of income
VERY AFFORDABLE
0%30% benchmark60%+

At $1,352/mo, rent takes about 20% of the local median household income, comfortably within the 30% benchmark.

Income to afford
$54,000/yr
Local median income
$79,750/yr
Based on the 30%-of-income rule using Jersey Village's median rent and household income. See the full affordability breakdown →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

1 BR
$1,352
2 BR
$1,735
3 BR
$2,237
4 BR+
$2,357
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,735/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $1,352 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Past year vs. the rest of Texas

Rent in Jersey Village changed -7.1% over the year to September 2026. Across the 224 Texas cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.0%.

Recent direction

Rent has fallen 6 months in a row, and rose in 3 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($79,750) is $1,994 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,735); a 3-bedroom is $2,237.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Jersey Village. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$16,224/yr
At $1,352/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Strong Renter's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are down 7.1% year-over-year. Push hard on price, concessions, and lease terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (-7.1% YoY, -1.0% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Jersey Village, TX is roughly split between renters and owners, has a large retiree population, 51.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
7,817
Median income
$79,750
Median age
36.3
Renters
54.6%
Age distribution
21.3%
25.3%
22%
21.5%
Under 1821.3%
18–3425.3%
35–5422%
55–6410%
65+21.5%
Gender
47.9%
52.1%
Male47.9%
Female52.1%
Race & ethnicity
57.2%
15.2%
22.9%
White57.2%
Black15.2%
Hispanic22.9%
Asian7.1%
Education (25+)
16.2%
26.2%
51.6%
No HS diploma6%
HS diploma16.2%
Some college26.2%
Bachelor's+51.6%
Housing tenure
45.4%
54.6%
Owner45.4%
Renter54.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Jersey Village, TX has changed in 5 years

Income
$83,877 → $79,750
down 4.9%
Population
7,904 → 7,817
down 1.1%
Renter share
44.5% → 54.6%
+10.1 pts
Bachelor's+
50.4% → 51.6%
+1.2 pts
Median age
37.4 → 36.3
-1.1 yrs

Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $83,877 in 2021 to $79,750 more recently. Headcount in the area went from 7,904 to 7,817 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.1% change. About 54.6% of households rent today, against 44.5% in 2021.

Community

Discussions about Jersey Village

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Jersey Village rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Jersey Village on your salary?

At $1,352/mo, how Jersey Village rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Jersey Village rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Jersey Village. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Jersey Village

About renting in Jersey Village, TX

Last updated: October 17, 2026

The median rent in Jersey Village is $1,352/mo as of October 2026. a 2-bedroom runs $1,735/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,352/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $2,237/mo.

At 20% of local median household income ($79,750/yr), Jersey Village ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 7.1% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Jersey Village?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $54,000/year (about $26/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,352/mo in Jersey Village. The local median household income is $79,750/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Jersey Village?

Rent in Jersey Village has fallen 7.1% over the past year.

How does Jersey Village rent compare to other cities in Texas?

Jersey Village is one of the more affordable among Texas cities for rent, ranking #209 of 257 tracked cities at $1,352/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in Jersey Village changed -7.1%, against a typical +1.0% across the 224 Texas cities Zillow tracks.
Income Affordability
20%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,352/mo, rent takes ~20% of Jersey Village's median household income ($79,750/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Jersey Village 20%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Run the Jersey Village affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Jersey Village, TX

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Jersey Village.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.