ZIP 02891
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 02891 is 0.9% below its high of $2,045 in May 2026, at $2,027 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 02891 changed +3.8% over the year to September 2026. Across the 25 Rhode Island ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.8%.
Rent rose in 9 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($97,110) is $2,428 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($2,410).
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 02891. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 02891 (Westerly, RI) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 46.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 02891 in Westerly, RI has changed in 5 years
Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $82,331 in 2021 to $97,110 more recently. The population has contracted by 1.9% since 2021, moving from about 21,998 residents to roughly 21,587. Renters now make up 25.4% of households, compared with 28.1% five years ago. College-educated residents now make up 46.1% of adults here, versus 36.5% in 2021.
Discussions about ZIP 02891
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 02891
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 02891 covers Westerly, RI. The median rent here is $2,027/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,410/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,780/mo.
At 25% of local median household income ($97,110/yr), ZIP 02891 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 3.8% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 02891?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 02891?
How does ZIP 02891 compare to other ZIPs in Rhode Island?
How does ZIP 02891 compare to the rest of Westerly?
At $2,027/mo, rent takes ~25% of ZIP 02891's median household income ($97,110/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.