ZIP Code · CT

ZIP 06810

Part of Danbury, CT
Pop. 55,833·Fairfield County·21st most expensive ZIP in Connecticut
Median rent (all units)
$2,614/mo
Year-over-Year
+2.8%
Month-over-Month
+0.1%
vs US Median
+$682
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 06810 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 06810 · $2,614
More expensive than 83% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,700
1 BR
$2,060
2 BR
$2,460
3 BR
$2,970
4 BR+
$3,530
Research median
$2,460/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in ZIP 06810 usually run 2.1% below trend in January and 1.8% above it in July, about $102 a month apart at today's median. Based on 9 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 06810 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2017.

Past year vs. the rest of Connecticut

Rent in ZIP 06810 changed +2.8% over the year to September 2026. Across the 64 Connecticut ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.7%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 06810 rose 44% while median household income rose 21.3% ($63,439 to $76,933). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 06810 is 52% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 4 months in a row, and rose in 9 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($76,933) is $1,923 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a studio ($1,700); a 1-bedroom is $2,060.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 06810. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$31,368/yr
At $2,614/mo median
Location
StateCT
CountyFairfield County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (2.8% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+2.8% YoY, +0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 06810 (Danbury, CT) is majority renter-occupied, 29.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
55,833
Median income
$76,933
Median age
38.8
Renters
59.5%
Age distribution
21.8%
23.9%
28.1%
14.8%
Under 1821.8%
18–3423.9%
35–5428.1%
55–6411.4%
65+14.8%
Gender
51.2%
48.8%
Male51.2%
Female48.8%
Race & ethnicity
34.5%
13.7%
38.1%
White34.5%
Black13.7%
Hispanic38.1%
Asian5.8%
Other7.8%
Education (25+)
19.9%
27.2%
23.4%
29.5%
No HS diploma19.9%
HS diploma27.2%
Some college23.4%
Bachelor's+29.5%
Housing tenure
40.5%
59.5%
Owner40.5%
Renter59.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 06810 in Danbury, CT has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,891 → $2,614
up 38.2%
Income
$65,131 → $76,933
up 18.1%
Population
53,931 → 55,833
up 3.5%
Renter share
54.1% → 59.5%
+5.4 pts
Bachelor's+
28.8% → 29.5%
+0.7 pts
Median age
37.7 → 38.8
+1.1 yrs

The median rent in ZIP 06810 in Danbury, CT stood at $1,891 in 2021 and currently runs about $2,614, reflecting a 38.2% increase over the period. Median household income rose from $65,131 to $76,933 between 2021 and 2024, a 18.1% shift. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has grown by 3.5% since 2021, moving from about 53,931 residents to roughly 55,833. Renters now make up 59.5% of households, compared with 54.1% five years ago. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 06810 in Danbury, CT reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 06810

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 06810

About renting in ZIP 06810

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 06810 covers Danbury, CT. The median rent here is $2,614/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,060/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,460/mo.

At 41% of local median household income ($76,933/yr), ZIP 06810 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 2.8% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 06810?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $105,000/year (about $50/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,614/mo in ZIP 06810. The local median household income is $76,933/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 06810?

Rent in ZIP 06810 has risen 2.8% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2017.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 06810?

Asking rents in ZIP 06810 are usually lowest in January, about 2.1% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 1.8% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $102 a month. This pattern comes from 9 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 06810?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 06810 rose 44% while median household income rose 21.3%, from $63,439 to $76,933. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 06810 compare to other ZIPs in Connecticut?

ZIP 06810 is one of the pricier among Connecticut ZIP codes for rent, ranking #21 of 83 at $2,614/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 06810 changed +2.8%, against a typical +3.7% across the 64 Connecticut ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 06810 compare to the rest of Danbury?

At $2,614/mo, ZIP 06810 is $27 above the Danbury citywide median of $2,587/mo.
Income Affordability
41%
STRETCHED

At $2,614/mo, rent takes ~41% of ZIP 06810's median household income ($76,933/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 06810 41%Benchmark 30%
State income tax3–6.99%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 06810 (Danbury, CT)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.