ZIP Code · NJ

ZIP 08053

Pop. 48,179·Burlington County·115th most expensive ZIP in New Jersey
Median rent (all units)
$2,450/mo
Year-over-Year
+5.2%
Month-over-Month
+0.2%
vs US Median
+$518
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 08053 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 08053 · $2,450
More expensive than 79% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,980
1 BR
$2,150
2 BR
$2,560
3 BR
$3,070
4 BR+
$3,430
Research median
$2,560/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

October. Asking rents in ZIP 08053 usually run 0.6% below trend in October and 0.8% above it in July, about $34 a month apart at today's median. Based on 5 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 08053 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in February 2021.

Past year vs. the rest of New Jersey

Rent in ZIP 08053 changed +5.2% over the year to September 2026. Across the 149 New Jersey ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.8%.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 4 months in a row, and rose in 10 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($118,670) is $2,967 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,560); a 3-bedroom is $3,070.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 08043, 3 miles away, rents for 22% less ($1,902/mo), about $6,600 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 08053. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$29,400/yr
At $2,450/mo median
Location
StateNJ
CountyBurlington County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (5.2% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+5.2% YoY, +0.2% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 08053 (Evesham Township, NJ) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 53.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
48,179
Median income
$118,670
Median age
41.9
Renters
27.8%
Age distribution
20.7%
19.5%
26.4%
14.5%
18.9%
Under 1820.7%
18–3419.5%
35–5426.4%
55–6414.5%
65+18.9%
Gender
48.1%
51.9%
Male48.1%
Female51.9%
Race & ethnicity
80.3%
White80.3%
Black4.3%
Hispanic6.4%
Asian7%
Other2%
Education (25+)
20.7%
24%
53.1%
No HS diploma2.2%
HS diploma20.7%
Some college24%
Bachelor's+53.1%
Housing tenure
72.2%
27.8%
Owner72.2%
Renter27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 08053 in Evesham Township, NJ has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,787 → $2,450
up 37.1%
Income
$107,154 → $118,670
up 10.7%
Population
46,775 → 48,179
up 3.0%
Renter share
27.1% → 27.8%
+0.7 pts
Bachelor's+
51% → 53.1%
+2.1 pts
Median age
42.4 → 41.9
-0.5 yrs

Rent in ZIP 08053 in Evesham Township, NJ has increased 37.1% since 2021, going from about $1,787 per month to roughly $2,450 today. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 08053 in Evesham Township, NJ now reports about $118,670, up from $107,154 in 2021. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 26.4 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 46,775 to 48,179 between 2021 and 2024, a 3.0% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 51% to 53.1%. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 08053 in Evesham Township, NJ reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 08053

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 08053

About renting in ZIP 08053

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 08053 covers Evesham Township, NJ. The median rent here is $2,450/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,150/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,560/mo.

At 25% of local median household income ($118,670/yr), ZIP 08053 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 5.2% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 08053?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $98,000/year (about $47/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,450/mo in ZIP 08053. The local median household income is $118,670/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 08053?

Rent in ZIP 08053 has risen 5.2% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in February 2021.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 08053?

Asking rents in ZIP 08053 are usually lowest in October, about 0.6% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 0.8% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $34 a month. This pattern comes from 5 years of Zillow rent data.

How does ZIP 08053 compare to other ZIPs in New Jersey?

ZIP 08053 is in the middle among New Jersey ZIP codes for rent, ranking #115 of 209 at $2,450/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 08053 changed +5.2%, against a typical +2.8% across the 149 New Jersey ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 08053 compare to the rest of Evesham Township?

At $2,450/mo, ZIP 08053 is $11 below the Evesham Township citywide median of $2,461/mo.
Income Affordability
25%
AFFORDABLE

At $2,450/mo, rent takes ~25% of ZIP 08053's median household income ($118,670/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 08053 25%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1.4–10.75%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 08053 (Evesham Township, NJ)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.