ZIP Code · NJ

ZIP 08332

Pop. 35,228·Cumberland County·200th most expensive ZIP in New Jersey
Median rent (all units)
$1,670/mo
Year-over-Year
+2.3%
Month-over-Month
-0.9%
vs US Median
-$278
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 08332 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 08332 · $1,670
More affordable than 60% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,250
1 BR
$1,340
2 BR
$1,630
3 BR
$2,240
4 BR+
$2,250
Research median
$1,630/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Past year vs. the rest of New Jersey

Rent in ZIP 08332 changed +2.3% over the year to August 2026. Across the 141 New Jersey ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.6%.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($67,496) is $1,687 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,630); a 3-bedroom is $2,240.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 08332. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$20,040/yr
At $1,670/mo median
Location
StateNJ
CountyCumberland County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+2.3% YoY, -0.9% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 08332 (Millville, NJ) is majority owner-occupied, 19.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
35,228
Median income
$67,496
Median age
42.8
Renters
32.6%
Age distribution
21.7%
20.3%
25.5%
13.2%
19.3%
Under 1821.7%
18–3420.3%
35–5425.5%
55–6413.2%
65+19.3%
Gender
49.7%
50.3%
Male49.7%
Female50.3%
Race & ethnicity
62.5%
16.8%
18.4%
White62.5%
Black16.8%
Hispanic18.4%
Asian0.8%
Other1.5%
Education (25+)
13.9%
37.2%
29.7%
19.2%
No HS diploma13.9%
HS diploma37.2%
Some college29.7%
Bachelor's+19.2%
Housing tenure
67.4%
32.6%
Owner67.4%
Renter32.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 08332 in Millville, NJ has changed in 5 years

Income
$61,660 → $67,496
up 9.5%
Population
35,532 → 35,228
down 0.9%
Renter share
31.6% → 32.6%
+1.0 pts
Bachelor's+
17.7% → 19.2%
+1.5 pts

Household income in the area moved from $61,660 to $67,496 across the same window, up 9.5% versus 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 08332

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 08332

About renting in ZIP 08332

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 08332 covers Millville, NJ. The median rent here is $1,670/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,340/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,630/mo.

At 30% of local median household income ($67,496/yr), ZIP 08332 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 2.3% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 08332?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $67,000/year (about $32/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,670/mo in ZIP 08332. The local median household income is $67,496/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 08332?

Rent in ZIP 08332 has risen 2.3% over the past year.

How does ZIP 08332 compare to other ZIPs in New Jersey?

ZIP 08332 is one of the more affordable among New Jersey ZIP codes for rent, ranking #200 of 203 at $1,670/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 08332 changed +2.3%, against a typical +2.6% across the 141 New Jersey ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 08332 compare to the rest of Millville?

ZIP 08332 sits right at the Millville citywide median of $1,670/mo.
Income Affordability
30%
MODERATE

At $1,670/mo, rent takes ~30% of ZIP 08332's median household income ($67,496/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 08332 30%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1.4–10.75%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 08332 (Millville, NJ)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.