ZIP Code · PA

ZIP 19083

Pop. 37,590·Delaware County·43rd most expensive ZIP in Pennsylvania
Median rent (all units)
$2,117/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
+6.6%
vs US Median
+$185
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 19083 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 19083 · $2,117
More expensive than 67% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,330
1 BR
$1,440
2 BR
$1,720
3 BR
$2,060
4 BR+
$2,300
Research median
$1,720/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($124,523) is $3,113 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($2,300).

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 19026, 2 miles away, rents for 21% less ($1,682/mo), about $5,200 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 19083. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$25,404/yr
At $2,117/mo median
Location
StatePA
CountyDelaware County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 0.0% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, +6.6% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 19083 (Havertown, PA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 59.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
37,590
Median income
$124,523
Median age
39.9
Renters
12.3%
Age distribution
25.6%
16.5%
26.9%
13.2%
17.8%
Under 1825.6%
18–3416.5%
35–5426.9%
55–6413.2%
65+17.8%
Gender
49.2%
50.8%
Male49.2%
Female50.8%
Race & ethnicity
85.8%
White85.8%
Black3.7%
Hispanic3.3%
Asian4%
Other3.1%
Education (25+)
16.9%
20.4%
59.5%
No HS diploma3.2%
HS diploma16.9%
Some college20.4%
Bachelor's+59.5%
Housing tenure
87.7%
12.3%
Owner87.7%
Renter12.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 19083 in Havertown, PA has changed in 5 years

Income
$108,665 → $124,523
up 14.6%
Population
36,901 → 37,590
up 1.9%
Renter share
11.2% → 12.3%
+1.1 pts
Bachelor's+
56.8% → 59.5%
+2.7 pts

Median household income climbed from $108,665 to $124,523 between 2021 and 2024, a 14.6% shift. Census counts show ZIP 19083 in Havertown, PA adding about 689 residents over the five-year window, up 1.9% on net. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 56.8% to 59.5% across the same window.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 19083

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 19083

About renting in ZIP 19083

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 19083 covers Havertown, PA. The median rent here is $2,117/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,440/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,720/mo.

At 20% of local median household income ($124,523/yr), ZIP 19083 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 19083?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $85,000/year (about $41/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,117/mo in ZIP 19083. The local median household income is $124,523/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 19083?

Rent in ZIP 19083 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 19083 compare to other ZIPs in Pennsylvania?

ZIP 19083 is one of the pricier among Pennsylvania ZIP codes for rent, ranking #43 of 261 at $2,117/mo.

How does ZIP 19083 compare to the rest of Havertown?

ZIP 19083 sits right at the Havertown citywide median of $2,117/mo.
Income Affordability
20%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $2,117/mo, rent takes ~20% of ZIP 19083's median household income ($124,523/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 19083 20%Benchmark 30%
State income tax3.07%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 19083 (Havertown, PA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.