ZIP Code · PA

ZIP 19095

Part of Wyncote, PA
Pop. 8,030·Montgomery County·51st most expensive ZIP in Pennsylvania
Median rent (all units)
$2,056/mo
Year-over-Year
+2.7%
Month-over-Month
-0.4%
vs US Median
+$124
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 19095 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 19095 · $2,056
More expensive than 64% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,740
1 BR
$1,900
2 BR
$2,260
3 BR
$2,710
4 BR+
$3,030
Research median
$2,260/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Past year vs. the rest of Pennsylvania

Rent in ZIP 19095 changed +2.7% over the year to September 2026. Across the 205 Pennsylvania ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.8%.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 5 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($97,727) is $2,443 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,260); a 3-bedroom is $2,710.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 19038, 1 mile away, rents for 15% less ($1,742/mo), about $3,800 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 19095. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$24,672/yr
At $2,056/mo median
Location
StatePA
CountyMontgomery County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+2.7% YoY, -0.4% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 19095 (Wyncote, PA) is roughly split between renters and owners, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 60% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
8,030
Median income
$97,727
Median age
41.4
Renters
51.3%
Age distribution
14.2%
24.1%
21.4%
14.4%
26%
Under 1814.2%
18–3424.1%
35–5421.4%
55–6414.4%
65+26%
Gender
47.2%
52.8%
Male47.2%
Female52.8%
Race & ethnicity
45.3%
38.2%
White45.3%
Black38.2%
Hispanic4.5%
Asian8.7%
Other3.3%
Education (25+)
17.9%
17.8%
60%
No HS diploma4.3%
HS diploma17.9%
Some college17.8%
Bachelor's+60%
Housing tenure
48.7%
51.3%
Owner48.7%
Renter51.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 19095 in Wyncote, PA has changed in 5 years

Income
$93,088 → $97,727
up 5.0%
Population
7,691 → 8,030
up 4.4%
Renter share
39.7% → 51.3%
+11.6 pts
Bachelor's+
62.1% → 60%
-2.1 pts
Median age
45.5 → 41.4
-4.1 yrs

Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $93,088 in 2021 to $97,727 more recently. Headcount in the area went from 7,691 to 8,030 between 2021 and 2024, a 4.4% change. About 51.3% of households rent today, against 39.7% in 2021. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher slipped from 62.1% to 60%.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 19095

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 19095

About renting in ZIP 19095

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 19095 covers Wyncote, PA. The median rent here is $2,056/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,900/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,260/mo.

At 25% of local median household income ($97,727/yr), ZIP 19095 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 2.7% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 19095?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $82,000/year (about $39/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,056/mo in ZIP 19095. The local median household income is $97,727/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 19095?

Rent in ZIP 19095 has risen 2.7% over the past year.

How does ZIP 19095 compare to other ZIPs in Pennsylvania?

ZIP 19095 is one of the pricier among Pennsylvania ZIP codes for rent, ranking #51 of 261 at $2,056/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 19095 changed +2.7%, against a typical +3.8% across the 205 Pennsylvania ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 19095 compare to the rest of Wyncote?

At $2,056/mo, ZIP 19095 is $28 above the Wyncote citywide median of $2,028/mo.
Income Affordability
25%
AFFORDABLE

At $2,056/mo, rent takes ~25% of ZIP 19095's median household income ($97,727/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 19095 25%Benchmark 30%
State income tax3.07%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 19095 (Wyncote, PA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.