ZIP Code · VA

ZIP 23707

Pop. 14,766·Portsmouth City·167th most expensive ZIP in Virginia
Median rent (all units)
$1,511/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
-0.8%
vs US Median
-$421
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 23707 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 23707 · $1,511
More affordable than 72% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,220
1 BR
$1,240
2 BR
$1,400
3 BR
$1,940
4 BR+
$2,290
Research median
$1,400/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($48,926) is $1,223 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a studio ($1,220); a 1-bedroom is $1,240.

Rank in Portsmouth

1st cheapest of 5 ZIP codes in Portsmouth.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 23707. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$18,132/yr
At $1,511/mo median
Location
StateVA
CountyPortsmouth City
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, -0.8% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 23707 (Portsmouth, VA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income below the national average, 25.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
14,766
Median income
$48,926
Median age
37.5
Renters
44%
Age distribution
25.3%
21.9%
26%
16.6%
Under 1825.3%
18–3421.9%
35–5426%
55–6410.3%
65+16.6%
Gender
42.8%
57.2%
Male42.8%
Female57.2%
Race & ethnicity
40.6%
41.9%
White40.6%
Black41.9%
Hispanic3%
Asian3.1%
Other11.3%
Education (25+)
14.1%
29.9%
30.4%
25.6%
No HS diploma14.1%
HS diploma29.9%
Some college30.4%
Bachelor's+25.6%
Housing tenure
56%
44%
Owner56%
Renter44%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 23707 in Portsmouth, VA has changed in 5 years

Income
$46,980 → $48,926
up 4.1%
Population
14,038 → 14,766
up 5.2%
Renter share
44.5% → 44%
-0.5 pts
Bachelor's+
21.4% → 25.6%
+4.2 pts
Median age
38.3 → 37.5
-0.8 yrs

Census figures show median household income at $48,926 today, compared with $46,980 five years earlier. The population has grown by 5.2% since 2021, moving from about 14,038 residents to roughly 14,766. College-educated residents now make up 25.6% of adults here, versus 21.4% in 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 23707

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 23707

About renting in ZIP 23707

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 23707 covers Portsmouth, VA. The median rent here is $1,511/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,240/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,400/mo.

At 37% of local median household income ($48,926/yr), ZIP 23707 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 23707?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $60,000/year (about $29/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,511/mo in ZIP 23707. The local median household income is $48,926/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 23707?

Rent in ZIP 23707 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 23707 compare to other ZIPs in Virginia?

ZIP 23707 is one of the more affordable among Virginia ZIP codes for rent, ranking #167 of 194 at $1,511/mo.

How does ZIP 23707 compare to the rest of Portsmouth?

At $1,511/mo, ZIP 23707 is $131 below the Portsmouth citywide median of $1,642/mo. It is the 1st cheapest of 5 ZIP codes in Portsmouth.
Income Affordability
37%
MODERATE

At $1,511/mo, rent takes ~37% of ZIP 23707's median household income ($48,926/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 23707 37%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2–5.75%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 23707 (Portsmouth, VA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.