ZIP 28202
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
December. Asking rents in ZIP 28202 usually run 0.9% below trend in December and 1.1% above it in June, about $38 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 28202 is 3.6% below its high of $1,970 in July 2022, at $1,899 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 28202 changed +0.9% over the year to September 2026. Across the 190 North Carolina ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.6%.
From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 28202 rose 16.7% while median household income rose 14.1% ($92,786 to $105,889). Rent outpaced income.
Rent in ZIP 28202 is 15.2% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.
Rent has risen 6 months in a row, and rose in 6 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($105,889) is $2,647 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,530); a 3-bedroom is $3,120.
17th cheapest of 23 ZIP codes in Charlotte.
ZIP 28204, 1 mile away, rents for 12% less ($1,671/mo), about $2,700 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 28202. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 28202 (Charlotte, NC) is majority renter-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, has a median income above the national average, 64.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 28202 in Charlotte, NC has changed in 5 years
The median rent in ZIP 28202 in Charlotte, NC stood at $1,590 in 2021 and currently runs about $1,899, reflecting a 19.4% increase over the period. Census figures show median household income at $105,889 today, compared with $93,150 five years earlier. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has grown by 22.9% since 2021, moving from about 14,359 residents to roughly 17,653. College-educated residents now make up 64.4% of adults here, versus 68.9% in 2021. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.
Discussions about ZIP 28202
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 28202
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 28202 covers Charlotte, NC. The median rent here is $1,899/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,599/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,751/mo.
At 22% of local median household income ($105,889/yr), ZIP 28202 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 0.9% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 28202?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 28202?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 28202?
Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 28202?
How does ZIP 28202 compare to other ZIPs in North Carolina?
How does ZIP 28202 compare to the rest of Charlotte?
At $1,899/mo, rent takes ~22% of ZIP 28202's median household income ($105,889/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.