ZIP 29902
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 29902 is 6.9% below its high of $1,854 in January 2025, at $1,726 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 29902 changed -3.2% over the year to September 2026. Across the 101 South Carolina ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.4%.
Rent has fallen 3 months in a row, and rose in 3 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($69,752) is $1,744 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,640); a 3-bedroom is $1,980.
1st cheapest of 3 ZIP codes in Beaufort.
ZIP 29935, 3 miles away, rents for 13% less ($1,494/mo), about $2,800 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 29902. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 29902 (Beaufort, SC) is majority owner-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, 38.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 29902 in Beaufort, SC has changed in 5 years
On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 29902 in Beaufort, SC now reports about $69,752, up from $62,537 in 2021. Census counts show ZIP 29902 in Beaufort, SC adding about 1,380 residents over the five-year window, up 8.5% on net. The renter share has eased from 38.1% to 36%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 34.5% to 38.4% across the same window.
Discussions about ZIP 29902
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 29902
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 29902 covers Beaufort, SC. The median rent here is $1,726/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,490/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,640/mo.
At 30% of local median household income ($69,752/yr), ZIP 29902 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 3.2% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 29902?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 29902?
How does ZIP 29902 compare to other ZIPs in South Carolina?
How does ZIP 29902 compare to the rest of Beaufort?
At $1,726/mo, rent takes ~30% of ZIP 29902's median household income ($69,752/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.