ZIP 33050
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
12-month history
Last updated: August 17, 2026
What the numbers show
30% of the median household income ($94,898) is $2,372 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,050); a 3-bedroom is $2,730.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 33050. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 33050 (Marathon, FL) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 34.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 33050 in Marathon, FL has changed in 5 years
Median household income grew from $65,014 to $94,898 between 2021 and 2024, a 46.0% shift. Headcount in the area went from 10,423 to 10,561 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.3% change. About 38.5% of households rent today, against 45.1% in 2021. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 30.8% to 34.3%.
Discussions about ZIP 33050
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 33050
Last updated: August 17, 2026
ZIP code 33050 covers Marathon, FL. The median rent here is $5,766/mo as of August 2026.
At 73% of local median household income ($94,898/yr), ZIP 33050 ranks as expensive compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 33050?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 33050?
How does ZIP 33050 compare to other ZIPs in Florida?
How does ZIP 33050 compare to the rest of Marathon?
At $5,766/mo, rent takes ~73% of ZIP 33050's median household income ($94,898/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.