ZIP 33480
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 33480 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in February 2022.
Rent in ZIP 33480 changed +8.7% over the year to September 2026. Across the 623 Florida ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.8%.
Rent has risen 3 months in a row, and rose in 9 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($150,633) is $3,766 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($3,620).
ZIP 33405, 2 miles away, rents for 60% less ($3,018/mo), about $54,500 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 33480. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 33480 (Palm Beach, FL) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 66.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 33480 in Palm Beach, FL has changed in 5 years
The median rent in ZIP 33480 in Palm Beach, FL stood at $5,888 in 2022 and currently runs about $7,563, reflecting a 28.4% increase over the period. Census figures show median household income at $150,633 today, compared with $144,300 five years earlier. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has contracted by 1.1% since 2021, moving from about 11,050 residents to roughly 10,924. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2022.
Discussions about ZIP 33480
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 33480
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 33480 covers Palm Beach, FL. The median rent here is $7,563/mo as of October 2026.
At 60% of local median household income ($150,633/yr), ZIP 33480 ranks as expensive compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 8.7% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 33480?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 33480?
How does ZIP 33480 compare to other ZIPs in Florida?
How does ZIP 33480 compare to the rest of Palm Beach?
At $7,563/mo, rent takes ~60% of ZIP 33480's median household income ($150,633/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.