ZIP Code · FL

ZIP 33837

Pop. 47,389·Polk County·342nd most expensive ZIP in Florida
Median rent (all units)
$2,049/mo
Year-over-Year
+1.3%
Month-over-Month
Stable
vs US Median
+$117
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 33837 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 33837 · $2,049
More expensive than 64% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,680
1 BR
$1,680
2 BR
$2,050
3 BR
$2,770
4 BR+
$3,440
Research median
$2,050/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

November. Asking rents in ZIP 33837 usually run 0.9% below trend in November and 0.6% above it in July, about $31 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 33837 is 0.3% below its high of $2,055 in July 2023, at $2,049 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Florida

Rent in ZIP 33837 changed +1.3% over the year to September 2026. Across the 623 Florida ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.8%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 33837 rose 41.9% while median household income rose 41.8% ($57,337 to $81,276). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 33837 is 40.2% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 2 months in a row, and rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($81,276) is $2,032 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($1,680); a 2-bedroom is $2,050.

Rank in Davenport

2nd cheapest of 3 ZIP codes in Davenport.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 33896, 4 miles away, rents for 12% less ($1,793/mo), about $3,100 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 33837. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$24,588/yr
At $2,049/mo median
Location
StateFL
CountyPolk County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+1.3% YoY, +0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 33837 (Davenport, FL) is majority owner-occupied, 27.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
47,389
Median income
$81,276
Median age
37
Renters
18.5%
Age distribution
22.6%
22.4%
28.9%
15.2%
Under 1822.6%
18–3422.4%
35–5428.9%
55–6410.9%
65+15.2%
Gender
52.2%
47.8%
Male52.2%
Female47.8%
Race & ethnicity
40.9%
12.2%
46.2%
White40.9%
Black12.2%
Hispanic46.2%
Asian2.3%
Education (25+)
31.4%
32%
27.3%
No HS diploma9.3%
HS diploma31.4%
Some college32%
Bachelor's+27.3%
Housing tenure
81.5%
18.5%
Owner81.5%
Renter18.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 33837 in Davenport, FL has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,584 → $2,049
up 29.4%
Income
$63,266 → $81,276
up 28.5%
Population
34,428 → 47,389
up 37.6%
Renter share
19.7% → 18.5%
-1.2 pts
Bachelor's+
26.5% → 27.3%
+0.8 pts
Median age
40.2 → 37
-3.2 yrs

The median rent in ZIP 33837 in Davenport, FL stood at $1,584 in 2021 and currently runs about $2,049, reflecting a 29.4% increase over the period. Census figures show median household income at $81,276 today, compared with $63,266 five years earlier. The population has grown by 37.6% since 2021, moving from about 34,428 residents to roughly 47,389. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 33837

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 33837

About renting in ZIP 33837

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 33837 covers Davenport, FL. The median rent here is $2,049/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,680/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,050/mo.

At 30% of local median household income ($81,276/yr), ZIP 33837 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.3% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 33837?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $82,000/year (about $39/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,049/mo in ZIP 33837. The local median household income is $81,276/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 33837?

Rent in ZIP 33837 has risen 1.3% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 0.3% below its high of $2,055 in July 2023.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 33837?

Asking rents in ZIP 33837 are usually lowest in November, about 0.9% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 0.6% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $31 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 33837?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 33837 rose 41.9% while median household income rose 41.8%, from $57,337 to $81,276. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 33837 compare to other ZIPs in Florida?

ZIP 33837 is in the middle among Florida ZIP codes for rent, ranking #342 of 656 at $2,049/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 33837 changed +1.3%, against a typical +1.8% across the 623 Florida ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 33837 compare to the rest of Davenport?

At $2,049/mo, ZIP 33837 is $71 above the Davenport citywide median of $1,978/mo. It is the 2nd cheapest of 3 ZIP codes in Davenport.
Income Affordability
30%
MODERATE

At $2,049/mo, rent takes ~30% of ZIP 33837's median household income ($81,276/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 33837 30%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 33837 (Davenport, FL)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.