ZIP 34202
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
April. Asking rents in ZIP 34202 usually run 1.4% below trend in April and 0.9% above it in February, about $54 a month apart at today's median. Based on 5 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 34202 is 4.4% below its high of $2,435 in November 2022, at $2,329 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 34202 changed -0.4% over the year to September 2026. Across the 623 Florida ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.8%.
Rent has fallen 2 months in a row, and rose in 4 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($121,659) is $3,041 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,550); a 3-bedroom is $3,300.
ZIP 34235, 6 miles away, rents for 10% less ($2,091/mo), about $2,900 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 34202. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 34202 (Lakewood Ranch, FL) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 56.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 34202 in Lakewood Ranch, FL has changed in 5 years
The median rent in ZIP 34202 in Lakewood Ranch, FL stood at $2,424 in 2022 and currently runs about $2,329, reflecting a 3.9% decrease over the period. Census figures show median household income at $121,659 today, compared with $104,907 five years earlier. On paper, paychecks moved up faster than rent, which softens the affordability squeeze versus the 2021 baseline. The population has grown by 9.1% since 2021, moving from about 24,920 residents to roughly 27,197. Renters now make up 20.8% of households, compared with 24.1% five years ago. College-educated residents now make up 56.7% of adults here, versus 54% in 2021. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2022.
Discussions about ZIP 34202
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 34202
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 34202 covers Lakewood Ranch, FL. The median rent here is $2,329/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,200/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,550/mo.
At 23% of local median household income ($121,659/yr), ZIP 34202 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 0.4% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 34202?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 34202?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 34202?
How does ZIP 34202 compare to other ZIPs in Florida?
How does ZIP 34202 compare to the rest of Lakewood Ranch?
At $2,329/mo, rent takes ~23% of ZIP 34202's median household income ($121,659/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.