ZIP 34293
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
May. Asking rents in ZIP 34293 usually run 1.9% below trend in May and 1.2% above it in January, about $71 a month apart at today's median. Based on 9 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 34293 is 1.9% below its high of $2,324 in August 2024, at $2,279 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 34293 changed +1.2% over the year to September 2026. Across the 623 Florida ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.8%.
From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 34293 rose 57.1% while median household income rose 42.8% ($63,063 to $90,038). Rent outpaced income.
Rent in ZIP 34293 is 53% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.
Rent has fallen 2 months in a row, and rose in 8 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($90,038) is $2,251 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,170); a 3-bedroom is $2,810.
2nd cheapest of 3 ZIP codes in Venice.
ZIP 34223, 3 miles away, rents for 16% less ($1,924/mo), about $4,300 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 34293. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 34293 (Venice, FL) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 38.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 34293 in Venice, FL has changed in 5 years
Rent in ZIP 34293 in Venice, FL has climbed 31.7% since 2021, going from about $1,731 per month to roughly $2,279 today. Census figures show median household income at $90,038 today, compared with $75,516 five years earlier. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 12.5 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 44,643 to 50,278 between 2021 and 2024, a 12.6% change. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.
Discussions about ZIP 34293
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 34293
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 34293 covers Venice, FL. The median rent here is $2,279/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,870/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,170/mo.
At 30% of local median household income ($90,038/yr), ZIP 34293 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.2% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 34293?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 34293?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 34293?
Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 34293?
How does ZIP 34293 compare to other ZIPs in Florida?
How does ZIP 34293 compare to the rest of Venice?
At $2,279/mo, rent takes ~30% of ZIP 34293's median household income ($90,038/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.