ZIP Code · OH

ZIP 44011

Part of Avon, OH
Pop. 25,317·Lorain County·2nd most expensive ZIP in Ohio
Median rent (all units)
$2,334/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
-0.3%
vs US Median
+$402
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 44011 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 44011 · $2,334
More expensive than 75% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,300
1 BR
$1,470
2 BR
$1,780
3 BR
$2,290
4 BR+
$2,450
Research median
$1,780/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($135,915) is $3,398 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($2,450).

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 44145, 4 miles away, rents for 20% less ($1,878/mo), about $5,500 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 44011. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$28,008/yr
At $2,334/mo median
Location
CityAvon
StateOH
CountyLorain County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, -0.3% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 44011 (Avon, OH) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 58.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
25,317
Median income
$135,915
Median age
41
Renters
11.7%
Age distribution
26.3%
15.9%
30.1%
17.2%
Under 1826.3%
18–3415.9%
35–5430.1%
55–6410.5%
65+17.2%
Gender
47.7%
52.3%
Male47.7%
Female52.3%
Race & ethnicity
87.1%
White87.1%
Black3.4%
Hispanic4.1%
Asian4.5%
Other0.9%
Education (25+)
17.2%
22.4%
58.6%
No HS diploma1.9%
HS diploma17.2%
Some college22.4%
Bachelor's+58.6%
Housing tenure
88.3%
Owner88.3%
Renter11.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 44011 in Avon, OH has changed in 5 years

Income
$113,741 → $135,915
up 19.5%
Population
24,542 → 25,317
up 3.2%
Renter share
13.5% → 11.7%
-1.8 pts
Bachelor's+
58.8% → 58.6%
-0.2 pts

Household income in the area moved from $113,741 to $135,915 across the same window, up 19.5% versus 2021. Headcount in the area went from 24,542 to 25,317 between 2021 and 2024, a 3.2% change. About 11.7% of households rent today, against 13.5% in 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 44011

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 44011

About renting in ZIP 44011

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 44011 covers Avon, OH. The median rent here is $2,334/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,470/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,780/mo.

At 21% of local median household income ($135,915/yr), ZIP 44011 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 44011?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $93,000/year (about $45/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,334/mo in ZIP 44011. The local median household income is $135,915/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 44011?

Rent in ZIP 44011 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 44011 compare to other ZIPs in Ohio?

ZIP 44011 is one of the pricier among Ohio ZIP codes for rent, ranking #2 of 229 at $2,334/mo.

How does ZIP 44011 compare to the rest of Avon?

ZIP 44011 sits right at the Avon citywide median of $2,334/mo.
Income Affordability
21%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $2,334/mo, rent takes ~21% of ZIP 44011's median household income ($135,915/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 44011 21%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2.75–3.5%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 44011 (Avon, OH)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.