ZIP Code · OH

ZIP 44221

Pop. 28,546·Summit County·113th most expensive ZIP in Ohio
Median rent (all units)
$1,382/mo
Year-over-Year
+3.5%
Month-over-Month
-1.1%
vs US Median
-$550
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 44221 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 44221 · $1,382
More affordable than 81% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$980
1 BR
$1,070
2 BR
$1,380
3 BR
$1,680
4 BR+
$1,830
Research median
$1,380/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in ZIP 44221 usually run 1.2% below trend in December and 1% above it in May, about $30 a month apart at today's median. Based on 7 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 44221 is 1.6% below its high of $1,405 in July 2026, at $1,382 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Ohio

Rent in ZIP 44221 changed +3.5% over the year to September 2026. Across the 190 Ohio ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.8%.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 44221 is 55.6% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has fallen 2 months in a row, and rose in 8 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($63,342) is $1,584 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,380); a 3-bedroom is $1,680.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 44310, 3 miles away, rents for 17% less ($1,152/mo), about $2,800 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 44221. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$16,584/yr
At $1,382/mo median
Location
StateOH
CountySummit County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+3.5% YoY, -1.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 44221 (Cuyahoga Falls, OH) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income below the national average, 31.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
28,546
Median income
$63,342
Median age
37
Renters
38.5%
Age distribution
17.1%
29.9%
24%
17.1%
Under 1817.1%
18–3429.9%
35–5424%
55–6411.9%
65+17.1%
Gender
47.6%
52.4%
Male47.6%
Female52.4%
Race & ethnicity
85.1%
White85.1%
Black4.3%
Hispanic2.2%
Asian6.2%
Other2.2%
Education (25+)
31.2%
31.4%
31.9%
No HS diploma5.5%
HS diploma31.2%
Some college31.4%
Bachelor's+31.9%
Housing tenure
61.5%
38.5%
Owner61.5%
Renter38.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 44221 in Cuyahoga Falls, OH has changed in 5 years

Rent
$953 → $1,382
up 45.0%
Income
$56,689 → $63,342
up 11.7%
Population
29,721 → 28,546
down 4.0%
Renter share
43.1% → 38.5%
-4.6 pts
Bachelor's+
30.5% → 31.9%
+1.4 pts
Median age
36.2 → 37
+0.8 yrs

Across the past five years, the going rent in ZIP 44221 in Cuyahoga Falls, OH has shifted from $953 to $1,382, up 45.0% since 2021. Household income in the area moved from $56,689 to $63,342 across the same window, up 11.7% versus 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 44221 in Cuyahoga Falls, OH losing about 1,175 residents over the five-year window, down 4.0% on net. The renter share has eased from 43.1% to 38.5%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in ZIP 44221 in Cuyahoga Falls, OH look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 44221

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 44221

About renting in ZIP 44221

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 44221 covers Cuyahoga Falls, OH. The median rent here is $1,382/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,070/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,380/mo.

At 26% of local median household income ($63,342/yr), ZIP 44221 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 3.5% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 44221?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $55,000/year (about $26/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,382/mo in ZIP 44221. The local median household income is $63,342/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 44221?

Rent in ZIP 44221 has risen 3.5% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 1.6% below its high of $1,405 in July 2026.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 44221?

Asking rents in ZIP 44221 are usually lowest in December, about 1.2% below their yearly trend, and highest in May, about 1% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $30 a month. This pattern comes from 7 years of Zillow rent data.

How does ZIP 44221 compare to other ZIPs in Ohio?

ZIP 44221 is in the middle among Ohio ZIP codes for rent, ranking #113 of 229 at $1,382/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 44221 changed +3.5%, against a typical +3.8% across the 190 Ohio ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 44221 compare to the rest of Cuyahoga Falls?

At $1,382/mo, ZIP 44221 is $29 below the Cuyahoga Falls citywide median of $1,411/mo.
Income Affordability
26%
AFFORDABLE

At $1,382/mo, rent takes ~26% of ZIP 44221's median household income ($63,342/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 44221 26%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2.75–3.5%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 44221 (Cuyahoga Falls, OH)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.