ZIP 46807
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 46807 is 1.2% below its high of $1,036 in May 2026, at $1,024 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 46807 changed +7.0% over the year to September 2026. Across the 114 Indiana ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.9%.
Rent rose in 7 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($58,685) is $1,467 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($1,370); a 4-bedroom is $1,490.
2nd cheapest of 9 ZIP codes in Fort Wayne.
ZIP 46806, 3 miles away, rents for 10% less ($919/mo), about $1,300 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 46807. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 46807 (Fort Wayne, IN) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income below the national average, 27.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 46807 in Fort Wayne, IN has changed in 5 years
Across the past five years, the going rent in ZIP 46807 in Fort Wayne, IN has shifted from $806 to $1,024, up 27.0% since 2023. Median household income climbed from $54,427 to $58,685 between 2021 and 2024, a 7.8% shift. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 46807 in Fort Wayne, IN adding about 376 residents over the five-year window, up 2.4% on net. The renter share has eased from 41.7% to 39.7%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 33.2% to 27.8% across the same window. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 46807 in Fort Wayne, IN reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.
Discussions about ZIP 46807
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 46807
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 46807 covers Fort Wayne, IN. The median rent here is $1,024/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $900/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,100/mo.
At 21% of local median household income ($58,685/yr), ZIP 46807 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 7.0% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 46807?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 46807?
How does ZIP 46807 compare to other ZIPs in Indiana?
How does ZIP 46807 compare to the rest of Fort Wayne?
At $1,024/mo, rent takes ~21% of ZIP 46807's median household income ($58,685/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.