ZIP 48224
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
January. Asking rents in ZIP 48224 usually run 1.1% below trend in January and 0.9% above it in September, about $26 a month apart at today's median. Based on 5 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 48224 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in October 2021.
Rent in ZIP 48224 changed +0.9% over the year to September 2026. Across the 134 Michigan ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.4%.
Rent rose in 5 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($44,856) is $1,121 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($1,080); a 2-bedroom is $1,360.
10th cheapest of 18 ZIP codes in Detroit.
ZIP 48214, 4 miles away, rents for 15% less ($1,114/mo), about $2,300 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 48224. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 48224 (Detroit, MI) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income below the national average, 16.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 48224 in Detroit, MI has changed in 5 years
The median rent in ZIP 48224 in Detroit, MI stood at $994 in 2022 and currently runs about $1,305, reflecting a 31.3% increase over the period. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 48224 in Detroit, MI now reports about $44,856, up from $37,206 in 2021. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has grown by 2.2% since 2021, moving from about 38,824 residents to roughly 39,668. College-educated residents now make up 16.6% of adults here, versus 12.2% in 2021. For context, the 2022 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 48224 in Detroit, MI reflects that arc in its own way.
Discussions about ZIP 48224
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 48224
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 48224 covers Detroit, MI. The median rent here is $1,305/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,080/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,360/mo.
At 35% of local median household income ($44,856/yr), ZIP 48224 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 0.9% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 48224?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 48224?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 48224?
How does ZIP 48224 compare to other ZIPs in Michigan?
How does ZIP 48224 compare to the rest of Detroit?
At $1,305/mo, rent takes ~35% of ZIP 48224's median household income ($44,856/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.