ZIP Code · MI

ZIP 48234

Part of Detroit, MI
Pop. 32,760·Wayne County·127th most expensive ZIP in Michigan
Median rent (all units)
$1,274/mo
Year-over-Year
+5.8%
Month-over-Month
-0.3%
vs US Median
-$658
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 48234 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 48234 · $1,274
More affordable than 88% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$840
1 BR
$930
2 BR
$1,170
3 BR
$1,430
4 BR+
$1,550
Research median
$1,170/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Past year vs. the rest of Michigan

Rent in ZIP 48234 changed +5.8% over the year to September 2026. Across the 134 Michigan ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.4%.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 8 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($35,322) is $883 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a studio ($840); a 1-bedroom is $930.

Rank in Detroit

7th cheapest of 18 ZIP codes in Detroit.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 48214, 5 miles away, rents for 13% less ($1,114/mo), about $1,900 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 48234. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$15,288/yr
At $1,274/mo median
Location
StateMI
CountyWayne County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (5.8% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+5.8% YoY, -0.3% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 48234 (Detroit, MI) is roughly split between renters and owners, has a large share of families with children, has a median income below the national average, 9.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
32,760
Median income
$35,322
Median age
32.9
Renters
47%
Age distribution
27.1%
25.1%
20.5%
15.5%
Under 1827.1%
18–3425.1%
35–5420.5%
55–6411.7%
65+15.5%
Gender
44.5%
55.5%
Male44.5%
Female55.5%
Race & ethnicity
92.2%
White3.9%
Black92.2%
Hispanic0.7%
Other2.9%
Education (25+)
16.9%
41.9%
31.4%
No HS diploma16.9%
HS diploma41.9%
Some college31.4%
Bachelor's+9.8%
Housing tenure
53%
47%
Owner53%
Renter47%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 48234 in Detroit, MI has changed in 5 years

Income
$33,583 → $35,322
up 5.2%
Population
33,555 → 32,760
down 2.4%
Renter share
47.6% → 47%
-0.6 pts
Bachelor's+
10.2% → 9.8%
-0.4 pts
Median age
34 → 32.9
-1.1 yrs

Household income in the area moved from $33,583 to $35,322 across the same window, up 5.2% versus 2021. Headcount in the area went from 33,555 to 32,760 between 2021 and 2024, a 2.4% change.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 48234

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 48234

About renting in ZIP 48234

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 48234 covers Detroit, MI. The median rent here is $1,274/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $930/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,170/mo.

At 43% of local median household income ($35,322/yr), ZIP 48234 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 5.8% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 48234?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $51,000/year (about $25/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,274/mo in ZIP 48234. The local median household income is $35,322/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 48234?

Rent in ZIP 48234 has risen 5.8% over the past year.

How does ZIP 48234 compare to other ZIPs in Michigan?

ZIP 48234 is one of the more affordable among Michigan ZIP codes for rent, ranking #127 of 168 at $1,274/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 48234 changed +5.8%, against a typical +4.4% across the 134 Michigan ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 48234 compare to the rest of Detroit?

At $1,274/mo, ZIP 48234 is $54 below the Detroit citywide median of $1,328/mo. It is the 7th cheapest of 18 ZIP codes in Detroit.
Income Affordability
43%
STRETCHED

At $1,274/mo, rent takes ~43% of ZIP 48234's median household income ($35,322/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 48234 43%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.25%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 48234 (Detroit, MI)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.