ZIP Code · MI

ZIP 48335

Pop. 25,077·Oakland County·140th most expensive ZIP in Michigan
Median rent (all units)
$1,199/mo
Year-over-Year
+5.2%
Month-over-Month
+0.2%
vs US Median
-$733
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 48335 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 48335 · $1,199
More affordable than 91% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$841
1 BR
$935
2 BR
$1,178
3 BR
$1,440
4 BR+
$1,558
Research median
$1,178/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 48335 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2021.

Past year vs. the rest of Michigan

Rent in ZIP 48335 changed +5.2% over the year to September 2026. Across the 134 Michigan ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.4%.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 6 months in a row, and rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($99,439) is $2,486 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($2,310); a 4-bedroom is $2,500.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 48223, 9 miles away, rents for 15% less ($1,023/mo), about $2,100 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 48335. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$14,388/yr
At $1,199/mo median
Location
StateMI
CountyOakland County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (5.2% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+5.2% YoY, +0.2% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 48335 (Farmington, MI) is majority renter-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, has a median income above the national average, 64.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
25,077
Median income
$99,439
Median age
35.5
Renters
56.2%
Age distribution
18.8%
30.1%
22.7%
16.9%
Under 1818.8%
18–3430.1%
35–5422.7%
55–6411.5%
65+16.9%
Gender
49.9%
50.1%
Male49.9%
Female50.1%
Race & ethnicity
45%
17.9%
28.5%
White45%
Black17.9%
Hispanic2.8%
Asian28.5%
Other5.8%
Education (25+)
23%
64.6%
No HS diploma3.1%
HS diploma9.3%
Some college23%
Bachelor's+64.6%
Housing tenure
43.8%
56.2%
Owner43.8%
Renter56.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2022 vs 2026

How ZIP 48335 in Farmington, MI has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,103 → $1,199
up 8.7%
Income
$89,859 → $99,439
up 10.7%
Population
24,224 → 25,077
up 3.5%
Renter share
56.4% → 56.2%
-0.2 pts
Bachelor's+
63.6% → 64.6%
+1.0 pts
Median age
36 → 35.5
-0.5 yrs

Compared with 2022, rent in ZIP 48335 in Farmington, MI has increased by $96 per month, settling near $1,199 after starting the period at $1,103. Census figures show median household income at $99,439 today, compared with $89,859 five years earlier. Headcount in the area went from 24,224 to 25,077 between 2021 and 2024, a 3.5% change. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2022.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 48335

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 48335

About renting in ZIP 48335

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 48335 covers Farmington, MI. The median rent here is $1,199/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $935/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,178/mo.

At 14% of local median household income ($99,439/yr), ZIP 48335 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 5.2% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 48335?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $48,000/year (about $23/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,199/mo in ZIP 48335. The local median household income is $99,439/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 48335?

Rent in ZIP 48335 has risen 5.2% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2021.

How does ZIP 48335 compare to other ZIPs in Michigan?

ZIP 48335 is one of the more affordable among Michigan ZIP codes for rent, ranking #140 of 168 at $1,199/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 48335 changed +5.2%, against a typical +4.4% across the 134 Michigan ZIP codes Zillow tracks.
Income Affordability
14%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,199/mo, rent takes ~14% of ZIP 48335's median household income ($99,439/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 48335 14%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.25%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 48335 (Farmington, MI)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.