ZIP 49006
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 49006 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2022.
Rent in ZIP 49006 changed +6.1% over the year to September 2026. Across the 134 Michigan ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.4%.
Rent has risen 5 months in a row, and rose in 10 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($43,639) is $1,091 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,070); a 3-bedroom is $1,410.
2nd cheapest of 5 ZIP codes in Kalamazoo.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 49006. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 49006 (Kalamazoo, MI) is majority renter-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, has a median income below the national average, 46.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 49006 in Kalamazoo, MI has changed in 5 years
Compared with 2022, rent in ZIP 49006 in Kalamazoo, MI has climbed by $271 per month, settling near $1,191 after starting the period at $920. Household income in the area moved from $39,193 to $43,639 across the same window, up 11.3% versus 2021. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 18.2 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 25,488 to 26,507 between 2021 and 2024, a 4.0% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher slipped from 49.2% to 46.6%. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in ZIP 49006 in Kalamazoo, MI look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.
Discussions about ZIP 49006
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 49006
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 49006 covers Kalamazoo, MI. The median rent here is $1,191/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $900/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,070/mo.
At 33% of local median household income ($43,639/yr), ZIP 49006 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 6.1% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 49006?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 49006?
How does ZIP 49006 compare to other ZIPs in Michigan?
How does ZIP 49006 compare to the rest of Kalamazoo?
At $1,191/mo, rent takes ~33% of ZIP 49006's median household income ($43,639/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.