ZIP Code · MT

ZIP 59901

Pop. 63,161·Flathead County·6th most expensive ZIP in Montana
Median rent (all units)
$1,929/mo
Year-over-Year
+3.5%
Month-over-Month
+0.2%
vs US Median
-$19
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 59901 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 59901 · $1,929
More expensive than 57% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,220
1 BR
$1,240
2 BR
$1,630
3 BR
$2,140
4 BR+
$2,730
Research median
$1,630/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 59901 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in February 2023.

Past year vs. the rest of Montana

Rent in ZIP 59901 changed +3.5% over the year to August 2026. Across the 18 Montana ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.6%.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 5 months in a row, and rose in 9 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($72,523) is $1,813 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,630); a 3-bedroom is $2,140.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 59901. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$23,148/yr
At $1,929/mo median
Location
StateMT
CountyFlathead County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (3.5% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+3.5% YoY, +0.2% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 59901 (Kalispell, MT) is majority owner-occupied, 33.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
63,161
Median income
$72,523
Median age
39.5
Renters
30%
Age distribution
23.7%
20.6%
24.3%
12.5%
18.9%
Under 1823.7%
18–3420.6%
35–5424.3%
55–6412.5%
65+18.9%
Gender
49%
51%
Male49%
Female51%
Race & ethnicity
90.4%
White90.4%
Hispanic4.4%
Asian1.1%
Other3.9%
Education (25+)
29.1%
33.2%
33.7%
No HS diploma4%
HS diploma29.1%
Some college33.2%
Bachelor's+33.7%
Housing tenure
70%
30%
Owner70%
Renter30%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2023 vs 2026

How ZIP 59901 in Kalispell, MT has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,854 → $1,929
up 4.0%
Income
$63,555 → $72,523
up 14.1%
Population
58,212 → 63,161
up 8.5%
Renter share
26.7% → 30%
+3.3 pts
Bachelor's+
30% → 33.7%
+3.7 pts
Median age
40.2 → 39.5
-0.7 yrs

Compared with 2023, rent in ZIP 59901 in Kalispell, MT has climbed by $75 per month, settling near $1,929 after starting the period at $1,854. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 59901 in Kalispell, MT now reports about $72,523, up from $63,555 in 2021. Income growth outran rent by about 10.1 percentage points, easing the affordability math somewhat compared with 2021. Headcount in the area went from 58,212 to 63,161 between 2021 and 2024, a 8.5% change. About 30% of households rent today, against 26.7% in 2021. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 30% to 33.7%. For context, the 2023 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 59901 in Kalispell, MT reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 59901

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 59901

About renting in ZIP 59901

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 59901 covers Kalispell, MT. The median rent here is $1,929/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,240/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,630/mo.

At 32% of local median household income ($72,523/yr), ZIP 59901 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 3.5% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 59901?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $77,000/year (about $37/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,929/mo in ZIP 59901. The local median household income is $72,523/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 59901?

Rent in ZIP 59901 has risen 3.5% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in February 2023.

How does ZIP 59901 compare to other ZIPs in Montana?

ZIP 59901 is one of the pricier among Montana ZIP codes for rent, ranking #6 of 20 at $1,929/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 59901 changed +3.5%, against a typical +3.6% across the 18 Montana ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 59901 compare to the rest of Kalispell?

At $1,929/mo, ZIP 59901 is $2 below the Kalispell citywide median of $1,931/mo.
Income Affordability
32%
MODERATE

At $1,929/mo, rent takes ~32% of ZIP 59901's median household income ($72,523/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 59901 32%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.7%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 59901 (Kalispell, MT)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.