ZIP Code · IL

ZIP 62298

Part of Waterloo, IL
Pop. 18,208·Monroe County·227th most expensive ZIP in Illinois
Median rent (all units)
$1,050/mo
Year-over-Year
-3.7%
Month-over-Month
-3.7%
vs US Median
-$882
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 62298 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 62298 · $1,050
More affordable than 95% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$820
1 BR
$860
2 BR
$1,050
3 BR
$1,350
4 BR+
$1,560
Research median
$1,050/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: April 19, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($101,155) is $2,529 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($1,560).

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 62298. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$12,600/yr
At $1,050/mo median
Location
StateIL
CountyMonroe County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Renter's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are down 3.7% year-over-year. Push hard on price, concessions, and lease terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (-3.7% YoY, -3.7% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 62298 (Waterloo, IL) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 36.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
18,208
Median income
$101,155
Median age
44.1
Renters
14.7%
Age distribution
20.6%
17.9%
26.1%
14.5%
20.9%
Under 1820.6%
18–3417.9%
35–5426.1%
55–6414.5%
65+20.9%
Gender
50%
50%
Male50%
Female50%
Race & ethnicity
96%
White96%
Black0.6%
Hispanic1.3%
Asian1.1%
Other1%
Education (25+)
25.8%
33.7%
36.2%
No HS diploma4.4%
HS diploma25.8%
Some college33.7%
Bachelor's+36.2%
Housing tenure
85.3%
14.7%
Owner85.3%
Renter14.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 62298 in Waterloo, IL has changed in 5 years

Income
$84,770 → $101,155
up 19.3%
Population
17,024 → 18,208
up 7.0%
Renter share
17.3% → 14.7%
-2.6 pts
Bachelor's+
33.2% → 36.2%
+3.0 pts
Median age
42.9 → 44.1
+1.2 yrs

On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 62298 in Waterloo, IL now reports about $101,155, up from $84,770 in 2021. The population has grown by 7.0% since 2021, moving from about 17,024 residents to roughly 18,208. Renters now make up 14.7% of households, compared with 17.3% five years ago. College-educated residents now make up 36.2% of adults here, versus 33.2% in 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 62298

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 62298

About renting in ZIP 62298

Last updated: April 19, 2026

ZIP code 62298 covers Waterloo, IL. The median rent here is $1,050/mo as of April 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $860/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,050/mo.

At 12% of local median household income ($101,155/yr), ZIP 62298 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 3.7% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 62298?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $42,000/year (about $20/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,050/mo in ZIP 62298. The local median household income is $101,155/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 62298?

Rent in ZIP 62298 has fallen 3.7% over the past year.

How does ZIP 62298 compare to other ZIPs in Illinois?

ZIP 62298 is one of the more affordable among Illinois ZIP codes for rent, ranking #227 of 250 at $1,050/mo.

How does ZIP 62298 compare to the rest of Waterloo?

At $1,050/mo, ZIP 62298 is $300 below the Waterloo citywide median of $1,350/mo.
Income Affordability
12%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,050/mo, rent takes ~12% of ZIP 62298's median household income ($101,155/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 62298 12%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.95%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 62298 (Waterloo, IL)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.