ZIP Code · LA

ZIP 71291

Pop. 35,269·Ouachita Parish·68th most expensive ZIP in Louisiana
Median rent (all units)
$1,272/mo
Year-over-Year
+3.4%
Month-over-Month
+1.4%
vs US Median
-$676
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 71291 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 71291 · $1,272
More affordable than 88% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$840
1 BR
$870
2 BR
$1,120
3 BR
$1,440
4 BR+
$1,480
Research median
$1,120/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: August 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Past year vs. the rest of Louisiana

Rent in ZIP 71291 changed +3.4% over the year to July 2026. Across the 77 Louisiana ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.4%.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 8 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($71,639) is $1,791 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($1,480).

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 71291. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$15,264/yr
At $1,272/mo median
Location
StateLA
CountyOuachita Parish
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 3.4% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+3.4% YoY, +1.4% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 71291 (West Monroe, LA) is majority owner-occupied, 32.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
35,269
Median income
$71,639
Median age
38
Renters
33.6%
Age distribution
23.3%
23.4%
24.2%
18.1%
Under 1823.3%
18–3423.4%
35–5424.2%
55–6411.1%
65+18.1%
Gender
48.9%
51.1%
Male48.9%
Female51.1%
Race & ethnicity
79.3%
13.4%
White79.3%
Black13.4%
Hispanic6.1%
Asian1.4%
Education (25+)
31.7%
28.1%
32.5%
No HS diploma7.6%
HS diploma31.7%
Some college28.1%
Bachelor's+32.5%
Housing tenure
66.4%
33.6%
Owner66.4%
Renter33.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 71291 in West Monroe, LA has changed in 5 years

Income
$60,575 → $71,639
up 18.3%
Population
35,592 → 35,269
down 0.9%
Renter share
33.4% → 33.6%
+0.2 pts
Bachelor's+
28.9% → 32.5%
+3.6 pts
Median age
38.9 → 38
-0.9 yrs

Median household income climbed from $60,575 to $71,639 between 2021 and 2024, a 18.3% shift. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 28.9% to 32.5% across the same window.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 71291

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 71291

About renting in ZIP 71291

Last updated: August 17, 2026

ZIP code 71291 covers West Monroe, LA. The median rent here is $1,272/mo as of August 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $870/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,120/mo.

At 21% of local median household income ($71,639/yr), ZIP 71291 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 3.4% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 71291?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $51,000/year (about $25/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,272/mo in ZIP 71291. The local median household income is $71,639/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 71291?

Rent in ZIP 71291 has risen 3.4% over the past year.

How does ZIP 71291 compare to other ZIPs in Louisiana?

ZIP 71291 is one of the more affordable among Louisiana ZIP codes for rent, ranking #68 of 93 at $1,272/mo. Over the year to July 2026, rent in ZIP 71291 changed +3.4%, against a typical +2.4% across the 77 Louisiana ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 71291 compare to the rest of West Monroe?

At $1,272/mo, ZIP 71291 is $126 above the West Monroe citywide median of $1,146/mo.
Income Affordability
21%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,272/mo, rent takes ~21% of ZIP 71291's median household income ($71,639/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 71291 21%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1.85–4.25%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 71291 (West Monroe, LA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.