ZIP Code · AR

ZIP 72653

Pop. 29,564·Baxter County·40th most expensive ZIP in Arkansas
Median rent (all units)
$1,208/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
+1.9%
vs US Median
-$740
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 72653 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 72653 · $1,208
More affordable than 91% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$740
1 BR
$750
2 BR
$980
3 BR
$1,290
4 BR+
$1,300
Research median
$980/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($48,718) is $1,218 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($980); a 3-bedroom is $1,290.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 72653. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$14,496/yr
At $1,208/mo median
Location
StateAR
CountyBaxter County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (0.0% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, +1.9% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 72653 (Mountain Home, AR) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income below the national average, 20.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
29,564
Median income
$48,718
Median age
51.3
Renters
26.1%
Age distribution
16.9%
15%
21.7%
14.8%
31.6%
Under 1816.9%
18–3415%
35–5421.7%
55–6414.8%
65+31.6%
Gender
48%
52%
Male48%
Female52%
Race & ethnicity
91.4%
White91.4%
Hispanic3.3%
Asian0.6%
Other4.4%
Education (25+)
32.4%
37%
20.3%
No HS diploma10.3%
HS diploma32.4%
Some college37%
Bachelor's+20.3%
Housing tenure
73.9%
26.1%
Owner73.9%
Renter26.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 72653 in Mountain Home, AR has changed in 5 years

Income
$43,253 → $48,718
up 12.6%
Population
28,209 → 29,564
up 4.8%
Renter share
27% → 26.1%
-0.9 pts
Bachelor's+
20.9% → 20.3%
-0.6 pts
Median age
52.1 → 51.3
-0.8 yrs

On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 72653 in Mountain Home, AR now reports about $48,718, up from $43,253 in 2021. The population has grown by 4.8% since 2021, moving from about 28,209 residents to roughly 29,564.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 72653

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 72653

About renting in ZIP 72653

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 72653 covers Mountain Home, AR. The median rent here is $1,208/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $750/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $980/mo.

At 30% of local median household income ($48,718/yr), ZIP 72653 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 72653?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $48,000/year (about $23/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,208/mo in ZIP 72653. The local median household income is $48,718/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 72653?

Rent in ZIP 72653 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 72653 compare to other ZIPs in Arkansas?

ZIP 72653 is in the middle among Arkansas ZIP codes for rent, ranking #40 of 61 at $1,208/mo.

How does ZIP 72653 compare to the rest of Mountain Home?

ZIP 72653 sits right at the Mountain Home citywide median of $1,208/mo.
Income Affordability
30%
MODERATE

At $1,208/mo, rent takes ~30% of ZIP 72653's median household income ($48,718/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 72653 30%Benchmark 30%
State income tax3.9%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 72653 (Mountain Home, AR)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.