ZIP Code · TX

ZIP 79938

Part of El Paso, TX
Pop. 99,621·El Paso County·220th most expensive ZIP in Texas
Median rent (all units)
$1,767/mo
Year-over-Year
+1.8%
Month-over-Month
+0.2%
vs US Median
-$181
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 79938 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 79938 · $1,767
More affordable than 54% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,060
1 BR
$1,310
2 BR
$1,540
3 BR
$2,110
4 BR+
$2,580
Research median
$1,540/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in ZIP 79938 usually run 0.7% below trend in December and 0.7% above it in August, about $25 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 79938 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of Texas

Rent in ZIP 79938 changed +1.8% over the year to August 2026. Across the 625 Texas ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.0%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 79938 rose 41.3% while median household income rose 31.2% ($58,902 to $77,272). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 79938 is 42.4% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 5 months in a row, and rose in 10 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($77,272) is $1,932 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,540); a 3-bedroom is $2,110.

Rank in El Paso

13th cheapest of 16 ZIP codes in El Paso.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 79938. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$21,204/yr
At $1,767/mo median
Location
StateTX
CountyEl Paso County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (1.8% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+1.8% YoY, +0.2% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 79938 (El Paso, TX) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, 27.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
99,621
Median income
$77,272
Median age
30.2
Renters
18.7%
Age distribution
31.8%
27.1%
28.5%
Under 1831.8%
18–3427.1%
35–5428.5%
55–646.5%
65+6.1%
Gender
52.3%
47.7%
Male52.3%
Female47.7%
Race & ethnicity
29.9%
82.5%
White29.9%
Black4.8%
Hispanic82.5%
Asian1.2%
Education (25+)
14.5%
23.9%
33.7%
27.8%
No HS diploma14.5%
HS diploma23.9%
Some college33.7%
Bachelor's+27.8%
Housing tenure
81.3%
18.7%
Owner81.3%
Renter18.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 79938 in El Paso, TX has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,357 → $1,767
up 30.2%
Income
$64,239 → $77,272
up 20.3%
Population
91,575 → 99,621
up 8.8%
Renter share
21.5% → 18.7%
-2.8 pts
Bachelor's+
27% → 27.8%
+0.8 pts
Median age
28.5 → 30.2
+1.7 yrs

Five years ago, renters in ZIP 79938 in El Paso, TX paid around $1,357 a month. That figure now sits near $1,767, up 30.2% from the 2021 baseline. Census figures show median household income at $77,272 today, compared with $64,239 five years earlier. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 79938 in El Paso, TX adding about 8,046 residents over the five-year window, up 8.8% on net. The renter share has eased from 21.5% to 18.7%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 79938

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 79938

About renting in ZIP 79938

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 79938 covers El Paso, TX. The median rent here is $1,767/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,310/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,540/mo.

At 27% of local median household income ($77,272/yr), ZIP 79938 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.8% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 79938?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $71,000/year (about $34/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,767/mo in ZIP 79938. The local median household income is $77,272/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 79938?

Rent in ZIP 79938 has risen 1.8% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 79938?

Asking rents in ZIP 79938 are usually lowest in December, about 0.7% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 0.7% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $25 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 79938?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 79938 rose 41.3% while median household income rose 31.2%, from $58,902 to $77,272. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 79938 compare to other ZIPs in Texas?

ZIP 79938 is one of the pricier among Texas ZIP codes for rent, ranking #220 of 687 at $1,767/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 79938 changed +1.8%, against a typical +1.0% across the 625 Texas ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 79938 compare to the rest of El Paso?

At $1,767/mo, ZIP 79938 is $248 above the El Paso citywide median of $1,519/mo. It is the 13th cheapest of 16 ZIP codes in El Paso.
Income Affordability
27%
AFFORDABLE

At $1,767/mo, rent takes ~27% of ZIP 79938's median household income ($77,272/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 79938 27%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 79938 (El Paso, TX)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.