ZIP Code · WY

ZIP 82240

Pop. 9,667·Goshen County·15th most expensive ZIP in Wyoming
Median rent (all units)
$1,000/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
+31.1%
vs US Median
-$948
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 82240 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 82240 · $1,000
More affordable than 98% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$740
1 BR
$750
2 BR
$980
3 BR
$1,320
4 BR+
$1,640
Research median
$980/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: July 20, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($60,766) is $1,519 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($1,320); a 4-bedroom is $1,640.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 82240. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$12,000/yr
At $1,000/mo median
Location
StateWY
CountyGoshen County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 0.0% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, +31.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 82240 (Torrington, WY) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income below the national average, 22.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
9,667
Median income
$60,766
Median age
42.5
Renters
28.5%
Age distribution
20.7%
19.4%
22.7%
13.5%
23.7%
Under 1820.7%
18–3419.4%
35–5422.7%
55–6413.5%
65+23.7%
Gender
51.3%
48.7%
Male51.3%
Female48.7%
Race & ethnicity
85.8%
White85.8%
Hispanic11.8%
Asian1.2%
Other0.9%
Education (25+)
33.4%
38.3%
22.8%
No HS diploma5.5%
HS diploma33.4%
Some college38.3%
Bachelor's+22.8%
Housing tenure
71.5%
28.5%
Owner71.5%
Renter28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 82240 in Torrington, WY has changed in 5 years

Income
$59,736 → $60,766
up 1.7%
Population
9,853 → 9,667
down 1.9%
Renter share
26.7% → 28.5%
+1.8 pts
Bachelor's+
23.6% → 22.8%
-0.8 pts
Median age
43.9 → 42.5
-1.4 yrs

On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 82240 in Torrington, WY now reports about $60,766, up from $59,736 in 2021. The population has contracted by 1.9% since 2021, moving from about 9,853 residents to roughly 9,667. Renters now make up 28.5% of households, compared with 26.7% five years ago.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 82240

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 82240

About renting in ZIP 82240

Last updated: July 20, 2026

ZIP code 82240 covers Torrington, WY. The median rent here is $1,000/mo as of July 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $750/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $980/mo.

At 20% of local median household income ($60,766/yr), ZIP 82240 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 82240?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $40,000/year (about $19/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,000/mo in ZIP 82240. The local median household income is $60,766/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 82240?

Rent in ZIP 82240 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 82240 compare to other ZIPs in Wyoming?

ZIP 82240 is one of the more affordable among Wyoming ZIP codes for rent, ranking #15 of 15 at $1,000/mo.

How does ZIP 82240 compare to the rest of Torrington?

ZIP 82240 sits right at the Torrington citywide median of $1,000/mo.
Income Affordability
20%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,000/mo, rent takes ~20% of ZIP 82240's median household income ($60,766/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 82240 20%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 82240 (Torrington, WY)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.