ZIP 83406
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 83406 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2022.
Rent in ZIP 83406 changed +4.6% over the year to September 2026. Across the 34 Idaho ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +6.0%.
Rent has risen 3 months in a row, and rose in 8 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($86,991) is $2,175 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($2,090); a 4-bedroom is $2,520.
ZIP 83401, 8 miles away, rents for 14% less ($1,422/mo), about $2,900 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 83406. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 83406 (Ammon, ID) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, 39.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 83406 in Ammon, ID has changed in 5 years
Since 2023, the typical rent in ZIP 83406 in Ammon, ID has climbed from $1,549 to $1,662, a 7.3% change over five years. Household income in the area moved from $72,696 to $86,991 across the same window, up 19.7% versus 2021. On paper, paychecks moved up faster than rent, which softens the affordability squeeze versus the 2021 baseline. The population has grown by 2.1% since 2021, moving from about 19,297 residents to roughly 19,696. Renters now make up 30.5% of households, compared with 25.8% five years ago. College-educated residents now make up 39.8% of adults here, versus 37.3% in 2021. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in ZIP 83406 in Ammon, ID look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.
Discussions about ZIP 83406
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 83406
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 83406 covers Ammon, ID. The median rent here is $1,662/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,260/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,500/mo.
At 23% of local median household income ($86,991/yr), ZIP 83406 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 4.6% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 83406?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 83406?
How does ZIP 83406 compare to other ZIPs in Idaho?
How does ZIP 83406 compare to the rest of Ammon?
At $1,662/mo, rent takes ~23% of ZIP 83406's median household income ($86,991/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.