ZIP Code · UT

ZIP 84115

Pop. 28,882·Salt Lake County·56th most expensive ZIP in Utah
Median rent (all units)
$1,562/mo
Year-over-Year
-0.5%
Month-over-Month
-0.3%
vs US Median
-$370
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 84115 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 84115 · $1,562
More affordable than 68% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,120
1 BR
$1,310
2 BR
$1,580
3 BR
$2,120
4 BR+
$2,410
Research median
$1,580/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in ZIP 84115 usually run 2.3% below trend in January and 2% above it in July, about $67 a month apart at today's median. Based on 8 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 84115 is 2.1% below its high of $1,596 in January 2025, at $1,562 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Utah

Rent in ZIP 84115 changed -0.5% over the year to September 2026. Across the 66 Utah ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.3%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 84115 rose 34.7% while median household income rose 37.3% ($47,730 to $65,548). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 84115 is 28% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has fallen 3 months in a row, and rose in 4 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($65,548) is $1,639 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,580); a 3-bedroom is $2,120.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 84102, 3 miles away, rents for 11% less ($1,391/mo), about $2,100 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 84115. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$18,744/yr
At $1,562/mo median
Location
StateUT
CountySalt Lake County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (-0.5% YoY, -0.3% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 84115 (South Salt Lake, UT) is majority renter-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, has a median income below the national average, 35.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
28,882
Median income
$65,548
Median age
33
Renters
62.6%
Age distribution
17%
37%
27.7%
Under 1817%
18–3437%
35–5427.7%
55–647.5%
65+10.8%
Gender
51.9%
48.1%
Male51.9%
Female48.1%
Race & ethnicity
60.4%
24.3%
White60.4%
Black2.2%
Hispanic24.3%
Asian10.7%
Other2.5%
Education (25+)
15%
24.6%
24.6%
35.8%
No HS diploma15%
HS diploma24.6%
Some college24.6%
Bachelor's+35.8%
Housing tenure
37.4%
62.6%
Owner37.4%
Renter62.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 84115 in South Salt Lake, UT has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,286 → $1,562
up 21.5%
Income
$47,943 → $65,548
up 36.7%
Population
27,997 → 28,882
up 3.2%
Renter share
62.3% → 62.6%
+0.3 pts
Bachelor's+
28.3% → 35.8%
+7.5 pts
Median age
33.8 → 33
-0.8 yrs

Compared with 2021, rent in ZIP 84115 in South Salt Lake, UT has increased by $276 per month, settling near $1,562 after starting the period at $1,286. Census figures show median household income at $65,548 today, compared with $47,943 five years earlier. Income growth outran rent by about 15.2 percentage points, easing the affordability math somewhat compared with 2021. Headcount in the area went from 27,997 to 28,882 between 2021 and 2024, a 3.2% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 28.3% to 35.8%. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 84115

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 84115

About renting in ZIP 84115

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 84115 covers South Salt Lake, UT. The median rent here is $1,562/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,310/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,580/mo.

At 29% of local median household income ($65,548/yr), ZIP 84115 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 0.5% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 84115?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $62,000/year (about $30/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,562/mo in ZIP 84115. The local median household income is $65,548/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 84115?

Rent in ZIP 84115 has fallen 0.5% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 2.1% below its high of $1,596 in January 2025.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 84115?

Asking rents in ZIP 84115 are usually lowest in January, about 2.3% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 2% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $67 a month. This pattern comes from 8 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 84115?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 84115 rose 34.7% while median household income rose 37.3%, from $47,730 to $65,548. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 84115 compare to other ZIPs in Utah?

ZIP 84115 is one of the more affordable among Utah ZIP codes for rent, ranking #56 of 79 at $1,562/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 84115 changed -0.5%, against a typical +1.3% across the 66 Utah ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 84115 compare to the rest of South Salt Lake?

At $1,562/mo, ZIP 84115 is $33 above the South Salt Lake citywide median of $1,529/mo.
Income Affordability
29%
AFFORDABLE

At $1,562/mo, rent takes ~29% of ZIP 84115's median household income ($65,548/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 84115 29%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.55%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 84115 (South Salt Lake, UT)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.