ZIP Code · AZ

ZIP 85042

Part of Phoenix, AZ
Pop. 45,903·Maricopa County·111th most expensive ZIP in Arizona
Median rent (all units)
$1,647/mo
Year-over-Year
-0.4%
Month-over-Month
+0.2%
vs US Median
-$285
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 85042 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 85042 · $1,647
More affordable than 62% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,410
1 BR
$1,530
2 BR
$1,780
3 BR
$2,370
4 BR+
$2,630
Research median
$1,780/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

February. Asking rents in ZIP 85042 usually run 1% below trend in February and 1% above it in July, about $33 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 85042 is 3.2% below its high of $1,701 in January 2025, at $1,647 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Arizona

Rent in ZIP 85042 changed -0.4% over the year to September 2026. Across the 171 Arizona ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.6%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 85042 rose 50% while median household income rose 46.3% ($60,644 to $88,717). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 85042 is 41.4% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 6 months in a row, and rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($88,717) is $2,218 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,780); a 3-bedroom is $2,370.

Rank in Phoenix

25th cheapest of 43 ZIP codes in Phoenix.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 85034, 5 miles away, rents for 13% less ($1,440/mo), about $2,500 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 85042. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$19,764/yr
At $1,647/mo median
Location
StateAZ
CountyMaricopa County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (-0.4% YoY, +0.2% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 85042 (Phoenix, AZ) is majority owner-occupied, 34.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
45,903
Median income
$88,717
Median age
34.5
Renters
32.4%
Age distribution
22.6%
28.3%
27.2%
Under 1822.6%
18–3428.3%
35–5427.2%
55–6411.2%
65+10.6%
Gender
48.6%
51.4%
Male48.6%
Female51.4%
Race & ethnicity
33%
14.8%
50.8%
White33%
Black14.8%
Hispanic50.8%
Asian4.1%
Education (25+)
16.7%
19.4%
29.1%
34.9%
No HS diploma16.7%
HS diploma19.4%
Some college29.1%
Bachelor's+34.9%
Housing tenure
67.6%
32.4%
Owner67.6%
Renter32.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 85042 in Phoenix, AZ has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,304 → $1,647
up 26.3%
Income
$71,722 → $88,717
up 23.7%
Population
45,315 → 45,903
up 1.3%
Renter share
38.4% → 32.4%
-6.0 pts
Bachelor's+
25.3% → 34.9%
+9.6 pts
Median age
33.3 → 34.5
+1.2 yrs

Rent in ZIP 85042 in Phoenix, AZ has increased 26.3% since 2021, going from about $1,304 per month to roughly $1,647 today. Household income in the area moved from $71,722 to $88,717 across the same window, up 23.7% versus 2021. Headcount in the area went from 45,315 to 45,903 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.3% change. About 32.4% of households rent today, against 38.4% in 2021. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 25.3% to 34.9%. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in ZIP 85042 in Phoenix, AZ look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 85042

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 85042

About renting in ZIP 85042

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 85042 covers Phoenix, AZ. The median rent here is $1,647/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,530/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,780/mo.

At 22% of local median household income ($88,717/yr), ZIP 85042 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 0.4% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 85042?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $66,000/year (about $32/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,647/mo in ZIP 85042. The local median household income is $88,717/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 85042?

Rent in ZIP 85042 has been roughly flat over the past year as of September 2026, a -0.4% change. It sits 3.2% below its high of $1,701 in January 2025.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 85042?

Asking rents in ZIP 85042 are usually lowest in February, about 1% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 1% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $33 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 85042?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 85042 rose 50% while median household income rose 46.3%, from $60,644 to $88,717. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 85042 compare to other ZIPs in Arizona?

ZIP 85042 is in the middle among Arizona ZIP codes for rent, ranking #111 of 183 at $1,647/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 85042 changed -0.4%, against a typical +1.6% across the 171 Arizona ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 85042 compare to the rest of Phoenix?

At $1,647/mo, ZIP 85042 is $76 above the Phoenix citywide median of $1,571/mo. It is the 25th cheapest of 43 ZIP codes in Phoenix.
Income Affordability
22%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,647/mo, rent takes ~22% of ZIP 85042's median household income ($88,717/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 85042 22%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2.5%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 85042 (Phoenix, AZ)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.