ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 91206

Part of Glendale, CA
Pop. 31,961·Los Angeles County·625th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$2,469/mo
Year-over-Year
-1.6%
Month-over-Month
-0.2%
vs US Median
+$537
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 91206 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 91206 · $2,469
More expensive than 79% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,260
1 BR
$2,530
2 BR
$3,150
3 BR
$3,990
4 BR+
$4,450
Research median
$3,150/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

June. Asking rents in ZIP 91206 usually run 0.4% below trend in June and 0.8% above it in February, about $30 a month apart at today's median. Based on 8 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 91206 is 1.6% below its high of $2,510 in August 2025, at $2,469 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in ZIP 91206 changed -1.6% over the year to September 2026. Across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.2%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 91206 rose 28.4% while median household income rose 27.2% ($70,141 to $89,188). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 91206 is 27.3% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 5 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($89,188) is $2,230 a month. That is less than HUD's Fair Market Rent for a studio ($2,260).

Rank in Glendale

2nd cheapest of 8 ZIP codes in Glendale.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 90031, 5 miles away, rents for 12% less ($2,177/mo), about $3,500 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 91206. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$29,628/yr
At $2,469/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountyLos Angeles County
Rent Market Meter
Renter's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are softening (down 1.6% YoY), so renters have negotiating leverage.
Based on rent-price momentum (-1.6% YoY, -0.2% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 91206 (Glendale, CA) is majority renter-occupied, has a large retiree population, 48.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
31,961
Median income
$89,188
Median age
44.1
Renters
60.3%
Age distribution
16.8%
19.3%
30.2%
12.5%
21.1%
Under 1816.8%
18–3419.3%
35–5430.2%
55–6412.5%
65+21.1%
Gender
50%
50%
Male50%
Female50%
Race & ethnicity
68.8%
16.8%
12.5%
White68.8%
Black1.5%
Hispanic16.8%
Asian12.5%
Other0.5%
Education (25+)
19.8%
22.6%
48.1%
No HS diploma9.5%
HS diploma19.8%
Some college22.6%
Bachelor's+48.1%
Housing tenure
39.7%
60.3%
Owner39.7%
Renter60.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 91206 in Glendale, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,965 → $2,469
up 25.6%
Income
$82,664 → $89,188
up 7.9%
Population
32,570 → 31,961
down 1.9%
Renter share
64.2% → 60.3%
-3.9 pts
Bachelor's+
44% → 48.1%
+4.1 pts
Median age
42.7 → 44.1
+1.4 yrs

Compared with 2021, rent in ZIP 91206 in Glendale, CA has climbed by $504 per month, settling near $2,469 after starting the period at $1,965. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $82,664 in 2021 to $89,188 more recently. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 17.7 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 32,570 to 31,961 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.9% change. About 60.3% of households rent today, against 64.2% in 2021. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 44% to 48.1%. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the ZIP 91206 in Glendale, CA market of 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 91206

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 91206

About renting in ZIP 91206

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 91206 covers Glendale, CA. The median rent here is $2,469/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,530/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $3,150/mo.

At 33% of local median household income ($89,188/yr), ZIP 91206 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 1.6% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 91206?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $99,000/year (about $48/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,469/mo in ZIP 91206. The local median household income is $89,188/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 91206?

Rent in ZIP 91206 has fallen 1.6% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 1.6% below its high of $2,510 in August 2025.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 91206?

Asking rents in ZIP 91206 are usually lowest in June, about 0.4% below their yearly trend, and highest in February, about 0.8% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $30 a month. This pattern comes from 8 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 91206?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 91206 rose 28.4% while median household income rose 27.2%, from $70,141 to $89,188. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 91206 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 91206 is one of the more affordable among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #625 of 898 at $2,469/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 91206 changed -1.6%, against a typical +3.2% across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 91206 compare to the rest of Glendale?

At $2,469/mo, ZIP 91206 is $296 below the Glendale citywide median of $2,765/mo. It is the 2nd cheapest of 8 ZIP codes in Glendale.
Income Affordability
33%
MODERATE

At $2,469/mo, rent takes ~33% of ZIP 91206's median household income ($89,188/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 91206 33%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 91206 (Glendale, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.