ZIP 91354
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
January. Asking rents in ZIP 91354 usually run 0.9% below trend in January and 0.4% above it in April, about $41 a month apart at today's median. Based on 9 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 91354 is 1.2% below its high of $3,197 in July 2025, at $3,160 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 91354 changed +0.2% over the year to September 2026. Across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.2%.
From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 91354 rose 29.1% while median household income rose 21.7% ($128,308 to $156,173). Rent outpaced income.
Rent in ZIP 91354 is 30% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.
Rent has risen 2 months in a row, and rose in 6 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($156,173) is $3,904 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($3,900); a 3-bedroom is $4,940.
5th cheapest of 6 ZIP codes in Santa Clarita.
ZIP 91355, 5 miles away, rents for 10% less ($2,843/mo), about $3,800 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 91354. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 91354 (Santa Clarita, CA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 54.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 91354 in Santa Clarita, CA has changed in 5 years
Across the past five years, the going rent in ZIP 91354 in Santa Clarita, CA has shifted from $2,456 to $3,160, up 28.7% since 2021. Census figures show median household income at $156,173 today, compared with $136,229 five years earlier. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 91354 in Santa Clarita, CA adding about 496 residents over the five-year window, up 1.5% on net. The renter share has risen from 20.4% to 22.7%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.
Discussions about ZIP 91354
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 91354
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 91354 covers Santa Clarita, CA. The median rent here is $3,160/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $3,130/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $3,900/mo.
At 24% of local median household income ($156,173/yr), ZIP 91354 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 0.2% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 91354?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 91354?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 91354?
Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 91354?
How does ZIP 91354 compare to other ZIPs in California?
How does ZIP 91354 compare to the rest of Santa Clarita?
At $3,160/mo, rent takes ~24% of ZIP 91354's median household income ($156,173/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.