ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 93060

Pop. 34,501·Ventura County·717th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$2,288/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
+1.1%
vs US Median
+$356
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 93060 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 93060 · $2,288
More expensive than 73% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,630
1 BR
$1,830
2 BR
$2,190
3 BR
$2,970
4 BR+
$3,450
Research median
$2,190/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($80,979) is $2,024 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($1,830); a 2-bedroom is $2,190.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 93060. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$27,456/yr
At $2,288/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountyVentura County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (0.0% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, +1.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 93060 (Santa Paula, CA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, 16% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
34,501
Median income
$80,979
Median age
35.7
Renters
44%
Age distribution
26%
22.9%
27.1%
14.6%
Under 1826%
18–3422.9%
35–5427.1%
55–649.5%
65+14.6%
Gender
49.1%
50.9%
Male49.1%
Female50.9%
Race & ethnicity
48.7%
78.5%
White48.7%
Black1.4%
Hispanic78.5%
Asian1.2%
Education (25+)
30.9%
22.5%
30.6%
16%
No HS diploma30.9%
HS diploma22.5%
Some college30.6%
Bachelor's+16%
Housing tenure
56%
44%
Owner56%
Renter44%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 93060 in Santa Paula, CA has changed in 5 years

Income
$69,133 → $80,979
up 17.1%
Population
34,583 → 34,501
down 0.2%
Renter share
47% → 44%
-3.0 pts
Bachelor's+
14.1% → 16%
+1.9 pts
Median age
34 → 35.7
+1.7 yrs

Median household income rose from $69,133 to $80,979 between 2021 and 2024, a 17.1% shift. Renters now make up 44% of households, compared with 47% five years ago.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 93060

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 93060

About renting in ZIP 93060

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 93060 covers Santa Paula, CA. The median rent here is $2,288/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,830/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,190/mo.

At 34% of local median household income ($80,979/yr), ZIP 93060 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 93060?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $92,000/year (about $44/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,288/mo in ZIP 93060. The local median household income is $80,979/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 93060?

Rent in ZIP 93060 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 93060 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 93060 is one of the more affordable among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #717 of 898 at $2,288/mo.

How does ZIP 93060 compare to the rest of Santa Paula?

ZIP 93060 sits right at the Santa Paula citywide median of $2,288/mo.
Income Affordability
34%
MODERATE

At $2,288/mo, rent takes ~34% of ZIP 93060's median household income ($80,979/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 93060 34%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 93060 (Santa Paula, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.