ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 93907

Part of Salinas, CA
Pop. 25,146·Monterey County·508th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$2,702/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
+1.0%
vs US Median
+$770
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 93907 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 93907 · $2,702
More expensive than 84% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,290
1 BR
$2,380
2 BR
$2,820
3 BR
$3,800
4 BR+
$4,140
Research median
$2,820/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($104,942) is $2,624 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($2,380); a 2-bedroom is $2,820.

Rank in Salinas

3rd cheapest of 3 ZIP codes in Salinas.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 93906, 4 miles away, rents for 11% less ($2,418/mo), about $3,400 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 93907. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$32,424/yr
At $2,702/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountyMonterey County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (0.0% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, +1.0% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 93907 (Salinas, CA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 23.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
25,146
Median income
$104,942
Median age
37.3
Renters
31.8%
Age distribution
27.7%
18.8%
26.3%
15.8%
Under 1827.7%
18–3418.8%
35–5426.3%
55–6411.4%
65+15.8%
Gender
51.7%
48.3%
Male51.7%
Female48.3%
Race & ethnicity
40.3%
54.8%
White40.3%
Black2.2%
Hispanic54.8%
Asian7.2%
Education (25+)
23.9%
24.5%
28.3%
23.4%
No HS diploma23.9%
HS diploma24.5%
Some college28.3%
Bachelor's+23.4%
Housing tenure
68.2%
31.8%
Owner68.2%
Renter31.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 93907 in Salinas, CA has changed in 5 years

Income
$88,540 → $104,942
up 18.5%
Population
24,667 → 25,146
up 1.9%
Renter share
29.9% → 31.8%
+1.9 pts
Bachelor's+
22.1% → 23.4%
+1.3 pts
Median age
39.9 → 37.3
-2.6 yrs

Household income in the area moved from $88,540 to $104,942 across the same window, up 18.5% versus 2021. Headcount in the area went from 24,667 to 25,146 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.9% change. About 31.8% of households rent today, against 29.9% in 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 93907

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 93907

About renting in ZIP 93907

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 93907 covers Salinas, CA. The median rent here is $2,702/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,380/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,820/mo.

At 31% of local median household income ($104,942/yr), ZIP 93907 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 93907?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $108,000/year (about $52/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,702/mo in ZIP 93907. The local median household income is $104,942/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 93907?

Rent in ZIP 93907 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 93907 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 93907 is in the middle among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #508 of 898 at $2,702/mo.

How does ZIP 93907 compare to the rest of Salinas?

At $2,702/mo, ZIP 93907 is $172 above the Salinas citywide median of $2,530/mo. It is the 3rd cheapest of 3 ZIP codes in Salinas.
Income Affordability
31%
MODERATE

At $2,702/mo, rent takes ~31% of ZIP 93907's median household income ($104,942/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 93907 31%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 93907 (Salinas, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.