ZIP 98001
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 98001 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2021.
Rent in ZIP 98001 changed +4.8% over the year to September 2026. Across the 193 Washington ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.5%.
Rent has risen 2 months in a row, and rose in 7 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($106,791) is $2,670 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,490); a 3-bedroom is $3,260.
ZIP 98002, 2 miles away, rents for 31% less ($1,865/mo), about $10,100 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 98001. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 98001 (Auburn, WA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 27% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 98001 in Auburn, WA has changed in 5 years
Rent in ZIP 98001 in Auburn, WA has climbed 13.0% since 2022, going from about $2,396 per month to roughly $2,707 today. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 98001 in Auburn, WA now reports about $106,791, up from $95,605 in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 35,297 to 37,460 between 2021 and 2024, a 6.1% change. About 26.1% of households rent today, against 21.8% in 2021. For context, the 2022 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 98001 in Auburn, WA reflects that arc in its own way.
Discussions about ZIP 98001
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 98001
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 98001 covers Auburn, WA. The median rent here is $2,707/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,140/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,490/mo.
At 30% of local median household income ($106,791/yr), ZIP 98001 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 4.8% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 98001?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 98001?
How does ZIP 98001 compare to other ZIPs in Washington?
How does ZIP 98001 compare to the rest of Auburn?
At $2,707/mo, rent takes ~30% of ZIP 98001's median household income ($106,791/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.