ZIP Code · WA

ZIP 98038

Pop. 37,324·King County·12th most expensive ZIP in Washington
Median rent (all units)
$2,972/mo
Year-over-Year
+1.7%
Month-over-Month
+0.1%
vs US Median
+$1,040
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 98038 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 98038 · $2,972
More expensive than 90% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,360
1 BR
$2,450
2 BR
$2,850
3 BR
$3,730
4 BR+
$4,380
Research median
$2,850/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

February. Asking rents in ZIP 98038 usually run 1% below trend in February and 0.9% above it in September, about $56 a month apart at today's median. Based on 7 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 98038 is 1% below its high of $3,001 in June 2026, at $2,972 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Washington

Rent in ZIP 98038 changed +1.7% over the year to September 2026. Across the 193 Washington ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.5%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 98038 rose 31.7% while median household income rose 36.3% ($111,689 to $152,261). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 98038 is 37.3% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 8 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($152,261) is $3,807 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($3,730); a 4-bedroom is $4,380.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 98058, 8 miles away, rents for 21% less ($2,362/mo), about $7,300 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 98038. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$35,664/yr
At $2,972/mo median
Location
StateWA
CountyKing County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (1.7% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+1.7% YoY, +0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 98038 (Maple Valley, WA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 49% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
37,324
Median income
$152,261
Median age
38.5
Renters
14.4%
Age distribution
28.9%
15.2%
32.1%
12%
Under 1828.9%
18–3415.2%
35–5432.1%
55–6411.8%
65+12%
Gender
51.3%
48.7%
Male51.3%
Female48.7%
Race & ethnicity
71.5%
12.9%
White71.5%
Black1.3%
Hispanic6.7%
Asian12.9%
Other7.6%
Education (25+)
17.9%
29.8%
49%
No HS diploma3.3%
HS diploma17.9%
Some college29.8%
Bachelor's+49%
Housing tenure
85.6%
14.4%
Owner85.6%
Renter14.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 98038 in Maple Valley, WA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,357 → $2,972
up 26.1%
Income
$124,164 → $152,261
up 22.6%
Population
37,624 → 37,324
down 0.8%
Renter share
13.8% → 14.4%
+0.6 pts
Bachelor's+
42.4% → 49%
+6.6 pts

Five years ago, renters in ZIP 98038 in Maple Valley, WA paid around $2,357 a month. That figure now sits near $2,972, up 26.1% from the 2021 baseline. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 98038 in Maple Valley, WA now reports about $152,261, up from $124,164 in 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 42.4% to 49% across the same window. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 98038 in Maple Valley, WA reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 98038

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 98038

About renting in ZIP 98038

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 98038 covers Maple Valley, WA. The median rent here is $2,972/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,450/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,850/mo.

At 23% of local median household income ($152,261/yr), ZIP 98038 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.7% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 98038?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $119,000/year (about $57/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,972/mo in ZIP 98038. The local median household income is $152,261/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 98038?

Rent in ZIP 98038 has risen 1.7% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 1% below its high of $3,001 in June 2026.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 98038?

Asking rents in ZIP 98038 are usually lowest in February, about 1% below their yearly trend, and highest in September, about 0.9% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $56 a month. This pattern comes from 7 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 98038?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 98038 rose 31.7% while median household income rose 36.3%, from $111,689 to $152,261. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 98038 compare to other ZIPs in Washington?

ZIP 98038 is one of the pricier among Washington ZIP codes for rent, ranking #12 of 207 at $2,972/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 98038 changed +1.7%, against a typical +2.5% across the 193 Washington ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 98038 compare to the rest of Maple Valley?

At $2,972/mo, ZIP 98038 is $13 below the Maple Valley citywide median of $2,985/mo.
Income Affordability
23%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $2,972/mo, rent takes ~23% of ZIP 98038's median household income ($152,261/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 98038 23%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 98038 (Maple Valley, WA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.