ZIP Code · WA

ZIP 98270

Pop. 55,049·Snohomish County·20th most expensive ZIP in Washington
Median rent (all units)
$2,731/mo
Year-over-Year
+4.4%
Month-over-Month
+0.2%
vs US Median
+$799
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 98270 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 98270 · $2,731
More expensive than 85% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,800
1 BR
$1,850
2 BR
$2,160
3 BR
$2,850
4 BR+
$3,320
Research median
$2,160/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 98270 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2022.

Past year vs. the rest of Washington

Rent in ZIP 98270 changed +4.4% over the year to September 2026. Across the 193 Washington ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.5%.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 9 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($108,147) is $2,704 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,160); a 3-bedroom is $2,850.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 98201, 5 miles away, rents for 34% less ($1,811/mo), about $11,000 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 98270. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$32,772/yr
At $2,731/mo median
Location
StateWA
CountySnohomish County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (4.4% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+4.4% YoY, +0.2% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 98270 (Marysville, WA) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 25.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
55,049
Median income
$108,147
Median age
38.8
Renters
29.4%
Age distribution
22.1%
23.3%
28.3%
12.6%
13.8%
Under 1822.1%
18–3423.3%
35–5428.3%
55–6412.6%
65+13.8%
Gender
50%
50%
Male50%
Female50%
Race & ethnicity
62.9%
17.7%
White62.9%
Black3.7%
Hispanic17.7%
Asian9.2%
Other6.5%
Education (25+)
28.7%
38.6%
25.1%
No HS diploma7.6%
HS diploma28.7%
Some college38.6%
Bachelor's+25.1%
Housing tenure
70.6%
29.4%
Owner70.6%
Renter29.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2022 vs 2026

How ZIP 98270 in Marysville, WA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,323 → $2,731
up 17.6%
Income
$89,380 → $108,147
up 21.0%
Population
52,756 → 55,049
up 4.3%
Renter share
30% → 29.4%
-0.6 pts
Bachelor's+
20.1% → 25.1%
+5.0 pts
Median age
37.8 → 38.8
+1.0 yrs

Since 2022, the typical rent in ZIP 98270 in Marysville, WA has climbed from $2,323 to $2,731, a 17.6% change over five years. Census figures show median household income at $108,147 today, compared with $89,380 five years earlier. On paper, paychecks moved up faster than rent, which softens the affordability squeeze versus the 2021 baseline. The population has grown by 4.3% since 2021, moving from about 52,756 residents to roughly 55,049. College-educated residents now make up 25.1% of adults here, versus 20.1% in 2021. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2022.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 98270

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 98270

About renting in ZIP 98270

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 98270 covers Marysville, WA. The median rent here is $2,731/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,850/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,160/mo.

At 30% of local median household income ($108,147/yr), ZIP 98270 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 4.4% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 98270?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $109,000/year (about $52/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,731/mo in ZIP 98270. The local median household income is $108,147/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 98270?

Rent in ZIP 98270 has risen 4.4% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2022.

How does ZIP 98270 compare to other ZIPs in Washington?

ZIP 98270 is one of the pricier among Washington ZIP codes for rent, ranking #20 of 207 at $2,731/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 98270 changed +4.4%, against a typical +2.5% across the 193 Washington ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 98270 compare to the rest of Marysville?

At $2,731/mo, ZIP 98270 is $232 above the Marysville citywide median of $2,499/mo.
Income Affordability
30%
MODERATE

At $2,731/mo, rent takes ~30% of ZIP 98270's median household income ($108,147/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 98270 30%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 98270 (Marysville, WA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.