City Report · AZ

Show Low

Pop. 12,102·10th most expensive in Arizona·Rental market data updated monthly for Show Low, AZ
Median rent (all units)
$2,075/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
-2.5%
vs US Median
+$127
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Show Low rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Show Low · $2,075
More expensive than 63% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Affordability
41% of income
STRETCHED
0%30% benchmark60%+

At $2,075/mo, rent takes about 41% of the local median household income, well above the 30% benchmark.

Income to afford
$83,000/yr
Local median income
$60,368/yr
Based on the 30%-of-income rule using Show Low's median rent and household income. See the full affordability breakdown →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,100
1 BR
$1,170
2 BR
$1,530
3 BR
$1,890
4 BR+
$2,030
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,530/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $2,075 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($60,368) is $1,509 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($1,170); a 2-bedroom is $1,530.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Show Low. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$24,900/yr
At $2,075/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Renter's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are softening (down 0.0% YoY), so renters have negotiating leverage.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, -2.5% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Show Low, AZ is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income below the national average, 34.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
12,102
Median income
$60,368
Median age
45.6
Renters
34.5%
Age distribution
21.3%
17.3%
23%
27.7%
Under 1821.3%
18–3417.3%
35–5423%
55–6410.7%
65+27.7%
Gender
51%
49%
Male51%
Female49%
Race & ethnicity
78.3%
19.5%
White78.3%
Black0.5%
Hispanic19.5%
Asian1.1%
Other0.6%
Education (25+)
24.9%
35%
34.9%
No HS diploma5.2%
HS diploma24.9%
Some college35%
Bachelor's+34.9%
Housing tenure
65.5%
34.5%
Owner65.5%
Renter34.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Show Low, AZ has changed in 5 years

Income
$53,569 → $60,368
up 12.7%
Population
11,623 → 12,102
up 4.1%
Renter share
34.9% → 34.5%
-0.4 pts
Bachelor's+
26.3% → 34.9%
+8.6 pts
Median age
41.3 → 45.6
+4.3 yrs

On the earnings side, the typical household in Show Low, AZ now reports about $60,368, up from $53,569 in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 11,623 to 12,102 between 2021 and 2024, a 4.1% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 26.3% to 34.9%.

Community

Discussions about Show Low

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Show Low rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Show Low on your salary?

At $2,075/mo, how Show Low rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Show Low rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Show Low. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Show Low

About renting in Show Low, AZ

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Show Low is $2,075/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,100/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,530/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,170/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $1,890/mo.

At 41% of local median household income ($60,368/yr), Show Low ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Show Low?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $83,000/year (about $40/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,075/mo in Show Low. The local median household income is $60,368/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Show Low?

Rent in Show Low has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does Show Low rent compare to other cities in Arizona?

Show Low is one of the pricier among Arizona cities for rent, ranking #10 of 51 tracked cities at $2,075/mo.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Show Low?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Show Low ($2,075/mo) include Winslow ($1,050/mo), Florence ($1,765/mo), and Gold Canyon ($1,937/mo).
Income Affordability
41%
STRETCHED

At $2,075/mo, rent takes ~41% of Show Low's median household income ($60,368/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Show Low 41%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2.5%
Run the Show Low affordability calculator →
Lowest-rent ZIP codes in Show Low
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Show Low, AZ

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Show Low.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.