1-Bedroom Rent · October 2026

1-Bedroom Apartment Rent in Tucson, AZ

$1,143/mo

Median asking rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Tucson, Arizona as of October 2026. That's +20% lower than the citywide median of $1,428 and +18% below the national 1-bedroom median of $1,395.

1-Bedroom median
$1,143
October 2026
vs city overall
-20%
$1,428 city median
vs national
-18%
$1,395 US median
Arizona rank
#8
of 51 cities

Income needed for a 1-bedroom in Tucson

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a 1-bedroom at the current median rent.

Annual income
$45,720
Monthly gross
$3,810
Hourly (full-time)
$21.98

Rent by apartment size in Tucson

Compare Tucson's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio
$1,022
1-Bedroom (current)
$1,143
2-Bedroom
$1,492
3-Bedroom
$2,092
4+ Bedroom
$2,428

Cheapest cities for a 1-bedroom in Arizona

#City1-Bedroom rent
1South Tucson$847
2Winslow$958
3Bullhead City$1,010
4Kingman$1,020
5Arizona City$1,028
6Fort Mohave$1,080
7Green Valley$1,140
8Tucson (this page)$1,143
9Yuma$1,143
10Show Low$1,170
11Cottonwood$1,190
12Glendale$1,193
13Lake Havasu City$1,210
14Mesa$1,213
15Sierra Vista$1,215

Most expensive cities for a 1-bedroom in Arizona

#City1-Bedroom rent
1Anthem$2,380
2Queen Creek$2,260
3Gilbert$2,240
4Scottsdale$2,163
5Litchfield Park$2,140
6Buckeye$2,055
7San Tan Valley$2,030
8Surprise$1,984
9Peoria$1,953
10Fountain Hills$1,950
11Maricopa$1,900
12Tolleson$1,850
13Flagstaff$1,830
14Avondale$1,810
15Waddell$1,760

Nearby cities — 1-bedroom rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 3 of these cities have cheaper 1-bedroom rents than Tucson.

CityDistance1-Bedroom rentvs Tucson
South Tucson, AZ3.2 mi$847$-296 (-26%)
Oro Valley, AZ12.7 mi$1,580+$437 (+38%)
Sahuarita, AZ22.4 mi$1,510+$367 (+32%)
Vail, AZ24.8 mi$1,580+$437 (+38%)
Marana, AZ28.4 mi$1,450+$307 (+27%)
Green Valley, AZ28.7 mi$1,140$-3 (0%)
Florence, AZ51.8 mi$1,500+$357 (+31%)
Arizona City, AZ62.5 mi$1,028$-115 (-10%)
Coolidge, AZ67 mi$1,440+$297 (+26%)
Casa Grande, AZ69.9 mi$1,455+$312 (+27%)
Sierra Vista, AZ70.4 mi$1,215+$72 (+6%)
San Tan Valley, AZ78.7 mi$2,030+$887 (+78%)

1-Bedroom rent in Tucson — common questions

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Tucson?

As of October 2026, the median 1-bedroom apartment rent in Tucson, Arizona is $1,143 per month. This is +20% below the citywide median of $1,428.

What income do you need to afford a 1-bedroom in Tucson?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $45,720 ($3,810/month gross), which works out to roughly $21.98/hour at a full-time job.

Is Tucson expensive for a 1-bedroom compared to the rest of the US?

Tucson's 1-bedroom median of $1,143 is +18% below the national 1-bedroom median of $1,395. It ranks in the 31th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Tucson rank for 1-bedroom rent in Arizona?

Among the 51 cities in Arizona with 1-bedroom data, Tucson ranks #8 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper 1-bedroom options near Tucson?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper 1-bedroom rents include South Tucson ($847), Green Valley ($1,140), Arizona City ($1,028).

All rent data
Tucson rent overview →
Trend
Tucson rent history →
Calculator
Tucson affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Tucson, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (October 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.