City Report · CA

Fontana

Pop. 214,169·120th most expensive in California·One of the pricier rental markets in the US
Median rent (all units)
$3,190/mo
Year-over-Year
+3.6%
Month-over-Month
+0.7%
vs US Median
+$1,242
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Fontana rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Fontana · $3,190
More expensive than 93% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
55/100
Fairly priced
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 3% below what Fontana's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$3,190/mo
Expected by trend
$3,275/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Fontana's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,043
1 BR
$2,137
2 BR
$2,657
3 BR
$3,547
4 BR+
$4,313
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$2,657/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $3,190 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in Fontana is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in October 2021.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in Fontana changed +3.6% over the year to August 2026. Across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.3%.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 4 months in a row, and rose in 8 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($102,821) is $2,571 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($2,137); a 2-bedroom is $2,657.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 3 ZIP codes in Fontana, 92336 ($3,457/mo), costs 32% more than the cheapest, 92335 ($2,625/mo).

Cheaper nearby

Rialto, 5 miles away, rents for 16% less ($2,686/mo), about $6,000 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Fontana. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$38,280/yr
At $3,190/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (3.6% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+3.6% YoY, +0.7% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Fontana, CA is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 21.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
214,169
Median income
$102,821
Median age
33.8
Renters
33.2%
Age distribution
27.3%
24.4%
28.3%
Under 1827.3%
18–3424.4%
35–5428.3%
55–6410.3%
65+9.7%
Gender
50.3%
49.7%
Male50.3%
Female49.7%
Race & ethnicity
19.8%
67.6%
White19.8%
Black7.8%
Hispanic67.6%
Asian8.5%
Education (25+)
20%
30.3%
28.3%
21.4%
No HS diploma20%
HS diploma30.3%
Some college28.3%
Bachelor's+21.4%
Housing tenure
66.8%
33.2%
Owner66.8%
Renter33.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2022 vs 2026

How Fontana, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,711 → $3,190
up 17.7%
Income
$83,468 → $102,821
up 23.2%
Population
208,087 → 214,169
up 2.9%
Renter share
33.8% → 33.2%
-0.6 pts
Bachelor's+
19.5% → 21.4%
+1.9 pts
Median age
32 → 33.8
+1.8 yrs

Rent in Fontana, CA has climbed 17.7% since 2022, going from about $2,711 per month to roughly $3,190 today. Census figures show median household income at $102,821 today, compared with $83,468 five years earlier. Income growth outran rent by about 5.5 percentage points, easing the affordability math somewhat compared with 2021. Headcount in the area went from 208,087 to 214,169 between 2021 and 2024, a 2.9% change. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2022.

Community

Discussions about Fontana

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Fontana rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Fontana on your salary?

At $3,190/mo, how Fontana rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Fontana rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Fontana. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Fontana

About renting in Fontana, CA

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Fontana is $3,190/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $2,043/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $2,657/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $2,137/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $3,547/mo.

At 37% of local median household income ($102,821/yr), Fontana ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 3.6% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Fontana?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $128,000/year (about $62/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $3,190/mo in Fontana. The local median household income is $102,821/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Fontana?

Rent in Fontana has risen 3.6% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in October 2021.

Which Fontana neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Fontana are 92335 ($2,625/mo), 92337 ($3,261/mo), and 92336 ($3,457/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $3,190/mo.

How does Fontana rent compare to other cities in California?

Fontana is one of the pricier among California cities for rent, ranking #120 of 383 tracked cities at $3,190/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Fontana changed +3.6%, against a typical +3.3% across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Fontana?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Fontana ($3,190/mo) include San Bernardino ($1,954/mo), Ontario ($2,580/mo), and Jurupa Valley ($2,610/mo).
Income Affordability
37%
MODERATE

At $3,190/mo, rent takes ~37% of Fontana's median household income ($102,821/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Fontana 37%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Run the Fontana affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Fontana, CA

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Fontana.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.