City Report · CA

San Carlos

Pop. 29,614·24th most expensive in California·San Carlos rents are up 9.0% over the past year
Median rent (all units)
$4,477/mo
Year-over-Year
+9.0%
Month-over-Month
+1.7%
vs US Median
+$2,529
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss San Carlos rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
San Carlos · $4,477
More expensive than 99% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
29/100
Overpriced
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 11% above what San Carlos's 10-year trend predicts — running hotter than its own history.

Actual rent
$4,477/mo
Expected by trend
$4,048/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where San Carlos's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,430
1 BR
$2,970
2 BR
$3,550
3 BR
$4,430
4 BR+
$4,710
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$3,550/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $4,477 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in San Carlos usually run 1.1% below trend in December and 1.3% above it in July, about $107 a month apart at today's median. Based on 7 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in San Carlos is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in November 2018.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in San Carlos changed +9.0% over the year to August 2026. Across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.3%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in San Carlos rose 9.6% while median household income rose 30.4% ($182,083 to $237,470). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in San Carlos is 24.6% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 8 months in a row, and rose in 11 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($237,470) is $5,937 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($4,710).

Cheaper nearby

Belmont, 2 miles away, rents for 18% less ($3,677/mo), about $9,600 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for San Carlos. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$53,724/yr
At $4,477/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 9.0% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+9.0% YoY, +1.7% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

San Carlos, CA is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 70.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
29,614
Median income
$237,470
Median age
41.7
Renters
32.2%
Age distribution
23.4%
15.7%
30.8%
13.5%
16.5%
Under 1823.4%
18–3415.7%
35–5430.8%
55–6413.5%
65+16.5%
Gender
49.3%
50.7%
Male49.3%
Female50.7%
Race & ethnicity
57.5%
23.4%
White57.5%
Black0.6%
Hispanic10.9%
Asian23.4%
Other7.6%
Education (25+)
19.7%
70.2%
No HS diploma3%
HS diploma7%
Some college19.7%
Bachelor's+70.2%
Housing tenure
67.8%
32.2%
Owner67.8%
Renter32.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How San Carlos, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$3,307 → $4,477
up 35.4%
Income
$204,570 → $237,470
up 16.1%
Population
30,754 → 29,614
down 3.7%
Renter share
29.6% → 32.2%
+2.6 pts
Bachelor's+
67.7% → 70.2%
+2.5 pts
Median age
41 → 41.7
+0.7 yrs

Since 2021, the typical rent in San Carlos, CA has increased from $3,307 to $4,477, a 35.4% change over five years. Census figures show median household income at $237,470 today, compared with $204,570 five years earlier. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has contracted by 3.7% since 2021, moving from about 30,754 residents to roughly 29,614. Renters now make up 32.2% of households, compared with 29.6% five years ago. College-educated residents now make up 70.2% of adults here, versus 67.7% in 2021. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.

Community

Discussions about San Carlos

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View San Carlos rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in San Carlos on your salary?

At $4,477/mo, how San Carlos rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

San Carlos rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in San Carlos. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in San Carlos

About renting in San Carlos, CA

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in San Carlos is $4,477/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $2,430/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $3,550/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $2,970/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $4,430/mo.

At 23% of local median household income ($237,470/yr), San Carlos ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 9.0% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in San Carlos?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $179,000/year (about $86/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $4,477/mo in San Carlos. The local median household income is $237,470/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in San Carlos?

Rent in San Carlos has risen 9.0% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in November 2018.

When is the cheapest time to rent in San Carlos?

Asking rents in San Carlos are usually lowest in December, about 1.1% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 1.3% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $107 a month. This pattern comes from 7 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in San Carlos?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in San Carlos rose 9.6% while median household income rose 30.4%, from $182,083 to $237,470. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does San Carlos rent compare to other cities in California?

San Carlos is one of the pricier among California cities for rent, ranking #24 of 383 tracked cities at $4,477/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in San Carlos changed +9.0%, against a typical +3.3% across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than San Carlos?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than San Carlos ($4,477/mo) include Belmont ($3,677/mo), San Mateo ($3,917/mo), and Redwood City ($4,146/mo).
Income Affordability
23%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $4,477/mo, rent takes ~23% of San Carlos's median household income ($237,470/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

San Carlos 23%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Run the San Carlos affordability calculator →
Lowest-rent ZIP codes in San Carlos
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near San Carlos, CA

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for San Carlos.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.