City Report · GA

Sandy Springs

Pop. 107,087·82nd most expensive in Georgia·Rental market data updated monthly for Sandy Springs, GA
Median rent (all units)
$1,706/mo
Year-over-Year
+0.7%
Month-over-Month
Stable
vs US Median
-$242
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Sandy Springs rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Sandy Springs · $1,706
More affordable than 60% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
75/100
Good value
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 13% below what Sandy Springs's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$1,706/mo
Expected by trend
$1,955/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Sandy Springs's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,394
1 BR
$1,448
2 BR
$1,604
3 BR
$1,933
4 BR+
$2,324
Research median
$1,604/mo

Bedroom figures are derived from HUD Fair Market Rents and scaled to match Sandy Springs's market median, because the published HUD values all ran above it. They are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in Sandy Springs usually run 0.7% below trend in December and 0.5% above it in August, about $20 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Sandy Springs is 4.9% below its high of $1,794 in July 2022, at $1,706 as of August 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Georgia

Rent in Sandy Springs changed +0.7% over the year to August 2026. Across the 113 Georgia cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.4%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Sandy Springs rose 19.9% while median household income rose 32.7% ($78,613 to $104,340). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Sandy Springs is 16.1% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 4 months in a row, and rose in 6 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($104,340) is $2,609 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,367); a 3-bedroom is $2,853.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 3 ZIP codes in Sandy Springs, 30328 ($1,874/mo), costs 24% more than the cheapest, 30350 ($1,508/mo).

Cheaper nearby

Peachtree Corners, 8 miles away, rents for 13% less ($1,487/mo), about $2,600 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Sandy Springs. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$20,472/yr
At $1,706/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.7% YoY, +0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Sandy Springs, GA is roughly split between renters and owners, has a median income above the national average, 69.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
107,087
Median income
$104,340
Median age
36.8
Renters
49.8%
Age distribution
18.4%
27.9%
27.9%
14.3%
Under 1818.4%
18–3427.9%
35–5427.9%
55–6411.5%
65+14.3%
Gender
48%
52%
Male48%
Female52%
Race & ethnicity
56.2%
21.3%
White56.2%
Black21.3%
Hispanic11.8%
Asian7.8%
Other2.9%
Education (25+)
18.6%
69.2%
No HS diploma3.1%
HS diploma9.2%
Some college18.6%
Bachelor's+69.2%
Housing tenure
50.2%
49.8%
Owner50.2%
Renter49.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Sandy Springs, GA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,461 → $1,706
up 16.8%
Income
$86,548 → $104,340
up 20.6%
Population
106,605 → 107,087
up 0.5%
Renter share
50.5% → 49.8%
-0.7 pts
Bachelor's+
67.9% → 69.2%
+1.3 pts

Across the past five years, the going rent in Sandy Springs, GA has shifted from $1,461 to $1,706, up 16.8% since 2021. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $86,548 in 2021 to $104,340 more recently. With wages climbing faster than rent over the same window, renters here have a bit more breathing room than they did five years back. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the Sandy Springs, GA market of 2021.

Community

Discussions about Sandy Springs

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Sandy Springs rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Sandy Springs on your salary?

At $1,706/mo, how Sandy Springs rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Sandy Springs rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Sandy Springs. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Sandy Springs

About renting in Sandy Springs, GA

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Sandy Springs is $1,706/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,394/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,604/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,448/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $1,933/mo.

At 20% of local median household income ($104,340/yr), Sandy Springs ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 0.7% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Sandy Springs?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $68,000/year (about $33/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,706/mo in Sandy Springs. The local median household income is $104,340/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Sandy Springs?

Rent in Sandy Springs has risen 0.7% over the past year as of August 2026. It sits 4.9% below its high of $1,794 in July 2022.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Sandy Springs?

Asking rents in Sandy Springs are usually lowest in December, about 0.7% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 0.5% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $20 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Sandy Springs?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Sandy Springs rose 19.9% while median household income rose 32.7%, from $78,613 to $104,340. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Sandy Springs neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Sandy Springs are 30350 ($1,508/mo), 30342 ($1,774/mo), and 30328 ($1,874/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $1,706/mo.

How does Sandy Springs rent compare to other cities in Georgia?

Sandy Springs is in the middle among Georgia cities for rent, ranking #82 of 135 tracked cities at $1,706/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Sandy Springs changed +0.7%, against a typical +2.4% across the 113 Georgia cities Zillow tracks.
Income Affordability
20%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,706/mo, rent takes ~20% of Sandy Springs's median household income ($104,340/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Sandy Springs 20%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.99%
Run the Sandy Springs affordability calculator →
Lowest-rent ZIP codes in Sandy Springs
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Sandy Springs, GA

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Sandy Springs.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.