City Report · IL

Rockford

Pop. 147,521·118th most expensive in Illinois·Rockford rents are up 7.5% over the past year
Median rent (all units)
$1,195/mo
Year-over-Year
+7.5%
Month-over-Month
+0.4%
vs US Median
-$753
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Rockford rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Rockford · $1,195
More affordable than 93% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
39/100
Overpriced
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 6% above what Rockford's 10-year trend predicts — running hotter than its own history.

Actual rent
$1,195/mo
Expected by trend
$1,133/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Rockford's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$778
1 BR
$866
2 BR
$1,132
3 BR
$1,496
4 BR+
$1,538
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,132/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $1,195 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in Rockford usually run 0.9% below trend in January and 0.9% above it in August, about $22 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Rockford is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of Illinois

Rent in Rockford changed +7.5% over the year to August 2026. Across the 92 Illinois cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.9%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Rockford rose 48.9% while median household income rose 23.7% ($44,252 to $54,752). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Rockford is 68.1% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 11 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($54,752) is $1,369 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,132); a 3-bedroom is $1,496.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 5 ZIP codes in Rockford, 61108 ($1,459/mo), costs 28% more than the cheapest, 61104 ($1,139/mo).

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Rockford. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$14,340/yr
At $1,195/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 7.5% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+7.5% YoY, +0.4% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Rockford, IL is roughly split between renters and owners, has a median income below the national average, 23.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
147,521
Median income
$54,752
Median age
37.7
Renters
45.1%
Age distribution
24.2%
22.6%
23.2%
12.3%
17.8%
Under 1824.2%
18–3422.6%
35–5423.2%
55–6412.3%
65+17.8%
Gender
48.5%
51.5%
Male48.5%
Female51.5%
Race & ethnicity
52.6%
19.9%
21.6%
White52.6%
Black19.9%
Hispanic21.6%
Asian3.7%
Other2.2%
Education (25+)
15.1%
30.4%
31%
23.5%
No HS diploma15.1%
HS diploma30.4%
Some college31%
Bachelor's+23.5%
Housing tenure
54.9%
45.1%
Owner54.9%
Renter45.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Rockford, IL has changed in 5 years

Rent
$793 → $1,195
up 50.7%
Income
$47,002 → $54,752
up 16.5%
Population
148,942 → 147,521
down 1.0%
Renter share
46.2% → 45.1%
-1.1 pts
Bachelor's+
22.2% → 23.5%
+1.3 pts

Rent in Rockford, IL has increased 50.7% since 2021, going from about $793 per month to roughly $1,195 today. Household income in the area moved from $47,002 to $54,752 across the same window, up 16.5% versus 2021. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 34.2 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 148,942 to 147,521 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.0% change. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in Rockford, IL look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.

Community

Discussions about Rockford

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Rockford rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Rockford on your salary?

At $1,195/mo, how Rockford rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Rockford rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Rockford. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Rockford

About renting in Rockford, IL

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Rockford is $1,195/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $778/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,132/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $866/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $1,496/mo.

At 26% of local median household income ($54,752/yr), Rockford ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 7.5% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Rockford?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $48,000/year (about $23/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,195/mo in Rockford. The local median household income is $54,752/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Rockford?

Rent in Rockford has risen 7.5% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Rockford?

Asking rents in Rockford are usually lowest in January, about 0.9% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 0.9% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $22 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Rockford?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Rockford rose 48.9% while median household income rose 23.7%, from $44,252 to $54,752. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Rockford neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Rockford are 61104 ($1,139/mo), 61103 ($1,169/mo), and 61101 ($1,225/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $1,195/mo.

How does Rockford rent compare to other cities in Illinois?

Rockford is one of the more affordable among Illinois cities for rent, ranking #118 of 137 tracked cities at $1,195/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Rockford changed +7.5%, against a typical +3.9% across the 92 Illinois cities Zillow tracks.
Income Affordability
26%
AFFORDABLE

At $1,195/mo, rent takes ~26% of Rockford's median household income ($54,752/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Rockford 26%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.95%
Run the Rockford affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Rockford, IL

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Rockford.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.