City Report · MO

Grain Valley

Pop. 16,271·17th most expensive in Missouri·Rental market data updated monthly for Grain Valley, MO
Median rent (all units)
$1,688/mo
Year-over-Year
+2.4%
Month-over-Month
-0.1%
vs US Median
-$244
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Grain Valley rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Grain Valley · $1,688
More affordable than 62% of US cities · National median $1,932/mo
Rent Reality Score
55/100
Fairly priced
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 3% below what Grain Valley's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$1,688/mo
Expected by trend
$1,731/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Grain Valley's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,170
1 BR
$1,280
2 BR
$1,460
3 BR
$1,900
4 BR+
$2,250
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,460/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $1,688 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in Grain Valley is 0.4% below its high of $1,694 in July 2026, at $1,688 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Missouri

Rent in Grain Valley changed +2.4% over the year to September 2026. Across the 60 Missouri cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.4%.

Recent direction

Rent has fallen 2 months in a row, and rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($89,649) is $2,241 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($1,900); a 4-bedroom is $2,250.

Cheaper nearby

Independence, 11 miles away, rents for 17% less ($1,395/mo), about $3,500 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Grain Valley. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$20,256/yr
At $1,688/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (2.4% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+2.4% YoY, -0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Grain Valley, MO is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 27.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
16,271
Median income
$89,649
Median age
35.2
Renters
35%
Age distribution
29.9%
19.8%
29.5%
Under 1829.9%
18–3419.8%
35–5429.5%
55–649.4%
65+11.4%
Gender
49.2%
50.8%
Male49.2%
Female50.8%
Race & ethnicity
81.1%
White81.1%
Black5.1%
Hispanic9.6%
Asian0.5%
Other3.7%
Education (25+)
37.9%
29%
27.4%
No HS diploma5.8%
HS diploma37.9%
Some college29%
Bachelor's+27.4%
Housing tenure
65%
35%
Owner65%
Renter35%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2023 vs 2026

How Grain Valley, MO has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,439 → $1,688
up 17.3%
Income
$81,429 → $89,649
up 10.1%
Population
15,435 → 16,271
up 5.4%
Renter share
30.5% → 35%
+4.5 pts
Bachelor's+
26.3% → 27.4%
+1.1 pts

Five years ago, renters in Grain Valley, MO paid around $1,439 a month. That figure now sits near $1,688, up 17.3% from the 2023 baseline. On the earnings side, the typical household in Grain Valley, MO now reports about $89,649, up from $81,429 in 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show Grain Valley, MO adding about 836 residents over the five-year window, up 5.4% on net. The renter share has risen from 30.5% to 35%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. For context, the 2023 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and Grain Valley, MO reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about Grain Valley

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Grain Valley rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Grain Valley on your salary?

At $1,688/mo, how Grain Valley rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Grain Valley rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Grain Valley. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Grain Valley

About renting in Grain Valley, MO

Last updated: October 17, 2026

The median rent in Grain Valley is $1,688/mo as of October 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,170/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,460/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,280/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $1,900/mo.

At 23% of local median household income ($89,649/yr), Grain Valley ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 2.4% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Grain Valley?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $68,000/year (about $33/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,688/mo in Grain Valley. The local median household income is $89,649/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Grain Valley?

Rent in Grain Valley has risen 2.4% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 0.4% below its high of $1,694 in July 2026.

How does Grain Valley rent compare to other cities in Missouri?

Grain Valley is one of the pricier among Missouri cities for rent, ranking #17 of 76 tracked cities at $1,688/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in Grain Valley changed +2.4%, against a typical +4.4% across the 60 Missouri cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Grain Valley?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Grain Valley ($1,688/mo) include Independence ($1,395/mo), Oak Grove ($1,406/mo), and Lees Summit ($1,614/mo).
Income Affordability
23%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,688/mo, rent takes ~23% of Grain Valley's median household income ($89,649/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Grain Valley 23%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2–4.7%
Run the Grain Valley affordability calculator →
Lowest-rent ZIP codes in Grain Valley
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Grain Valley, MO

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Grain Valley.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.