City Report · NC

Cary

Pop. 179,306·51st most expensive in North Carolina·Rental market data updated monthly for Cary, NC
Median rent (all units)
$1,774/mo
Year-over-Year
+1.2%
Month-over-Month
+0.3%
vs US Median
-$174
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Cary rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Cary · $1,774
More affordable than 55% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
66/100
Good value
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 8% below what Cary's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$1,774/mo
Expected by trend
$1,931/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Cary's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,685
1 BR
$1,755
2 BR
$1,943
3 BR
$2,415
4 BR+
$3,255
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,943/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $1,774 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in Cary usually run 1.2% below trend in December and 1.3% above it in July, about $44 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Cary is 0.3% below its high of $1,779 in March 2023, at $1,774 as of August 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of North Carolina

Rent in Cary changed +1.2% over the year to August 2026. Across the 91 North Carolina cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.4%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Cary rose 31.2% while median household income rose 28.9% ($104,669 to $134,905). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Cary is 29.4% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 4 months in a row, and rose in 9 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($134,905) is $3,373 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($3,255).

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 4 ZIP codes in Cary, 27519 ($1,987/mo), costs 27% more than the cheapest, 27518 ($1,563/mo).

Cheaper nearby

Raleigh, 10 miles away, rents for 11% less ($1,577/mo), about $2,400 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Cary. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$21,288/yr
At $1,774/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (1.2% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+1.2% YoY, +0.3% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Cary, NC is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 70.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
179,306
Median income
$134,905
Median age
40.2
Renters
33.4%
Age distribution
23.4%
19.2%
30.5%
12.7%
14.1%
Under 1823.4%
18–3419.2%
35–5430.5%
55–6412.7%
65+14.1%
Gender
49.4%
50.6%
Male49.4%
Female50.6%
Race & ethnicity
58.3%
20.4%
White58.3%
Black7.9%
Hispanic9.5%
Asian20.4%
Other4%
Education (25+)
18.3%
70.5%
No HS diploma3.7%
HS diploma7.5%
Some college18.3%
Bachelor's+70.5%
Housing tenure
66.6%
33.4%
Owner66.6%
Renter33.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Cary, NC has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,431 → $1,774
up 24.0%
Income
$113,782 → $134,905
up 18.6%
Population
171,603 → 179,306
up 4.5%
Renter share
33.2% → 33.4%
+0.2 pts
Bachelor's+
69.5% → 70.5%
+1.0 pts
Median age
39.1 → 40.2
+1.1 yrs

Five years ago, renters in Cary, NC paid around $1,431 a month. That figure now sits near $1,774, up 24.0% from the 2021 baseline. Census figures show median household income at $134,905 today, compared with $113,782 five years earlier. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show Cary, NC adding about 7,703 residents over the five-year window, up 4.5% on net. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.

Community

Discussions about Cary

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Cary rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Cary on your salary?

At $1,774/mo, how Cary rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Cary rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Cary. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Cary

About renting in Cary, NC

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Cary is $1,774/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,685/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,943/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,755/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $2,415/mo.

At 16% of local median household income ($134,905/yr), Cary ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.2% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Cary?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $71,000/year (about $34/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,774/mo in Cary. The local median household income is $134,905/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Cary?

Rent in Cary has risen 1.2% over the past year as of August 2026. It sits 0.3% below its high of $1,779 in March 2023.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Cary?

Asking rents in Cary are usually lowest in December, about 1.2% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 1.3% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $44 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Cary?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Cary rose 31.2% while median household income rose 28.9%, from $104,669 to $134,905. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Cary neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Cary are 27518 ($1,563/mo), 27513 ($1,610/mo), and 27511 ($1,759/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $1,774/mo.

How does Cary rent compare to other cities in North Carolina?

Cary is in the middle among North Carolina cities for rent, ranking #51 of 129 tracked cities at $1,774/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Cary changed +1.2%, against a typical +2.4% across the 91 North Carolina cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Cary?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Cary ($1,774/mo) include Raleigh ($1,577/mo), Durham ($1,659/mo), and Morrisville ($1,669/mo).
Income Affordability
16%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,774/mo, rent takes ~16% of Cary's median household income ($134,905/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Cary 16%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.5%
Run the Cary affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Cary, NC

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Cary.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.